Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$86,410avg. a year
Annual salary · 77,960 employed
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $86,410 a year and a median of $80,250. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($125,620) and lowest in West Virginia ($67,250).
$80,250Median pay
$86,410Average yearly
+3%Avg. pay since 2020
77,960Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,890 jobs
Hawaii
$125,620
a year
2110 jobs
District of Columbia
$109,610
a year
3240 jobs
Delaware
$99,500
a year
4
Alaska
$97,020
a year
55,610 jobs
California
$96,830
a year
66,830 jobs
Texas
$96,030
a year
72,280 jobs
Massachusetts
$95,000
a year
81,380 jobs
Connecticut
$94,470
a year
9430 jobs
Idaho
$93,950
a year
101,300 jobs
Washington
$92,500
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $78k$78k–$84k$84k–$89k$89k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $152,790 | – |
| Killeen-Temple, TX | $125,240 | – |
| Columbia, SC | $123,350 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $116,370 | – |
| Fresno, CA | $114,000 | – |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $113,680 | – |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $111,820 | – |
| New Haven, CT | $106,480 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $82,800 | $79,690 | 1,460 |
| Alaska | $97,020 | $85,650 | – |
| Arizona | $84,560 | $78,980 | 1,930 |
| Arkansas | $67,790 | $63,090 | 830 |
| California | $96,830 | $81,960 | 5,610 |
| Colorado | $86,560 | $82,530 | 1,350 |
| Connecticut | $94,470 | $95,500 | 1,380 |
| Delaware | $99,500 | $98,170 | 240 |
| District of Columbia | $109,610 | $107,770 | 110 |
| Florida | $83,110 | $82,410 | 4,320 |
| Georgia | $78,320 | $77,720 | 1,590 |
| Hawaii | $125,620 | $129,530 | 1,890 |
| Idaho | $93,950 | $90,890 | 430 |
| Illinois | $78,320 | $79,150 | 4,940 |
| Indiana | $78,950 | $76,080 | 1,520 |
| Iowa | $78,050 | $77,360 | 770 |
| Kansas | $69,990 | $62,870 | 470 |
| Kentucky | $76,560 | $71,920 | 1,130 |
| Louisiana | $87,790 | $79,960 | 440 |
| Maine | $84,150 | $79,600 | 420 |
| Maryland | $88,480 | $84,050 | 840 |
| Massachusetts | $95,000 | $85,130 | 2,280 |
| Michigan | $81,190 | $78,870 | 1,740 |
| Minnesota | $87,310 | $81,280 | 1,340 |
| Mississippi | $78,460 | $75,060 | 1,050 |
| Missouri | $80,930 | $76,340 | 1,040 |
| Montana | $76,960 | $77,980 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $89,010 | $82,720 | 300 |
| Nevada | $89,750 | $96,500 | 870 |
| New Hampshire | $81,420 | $78,310 | 320 |
| New Jersey | $83,650 | $76,980 | 2,000 |
| New Mexico | $75,960 | $79,380 | 320 |
| New York | $91,290 | $82,950 | 6,340 |
| North Carolina | $85,230 | $80,400 | 2,560 |
| North Dakota | $85,640 | $80,710 | 150 |
| Ohio | $73,110 | $76,700 | 4,290 |
| Oklahoma | $70,440 | $67,840 | 640 |
| Oregon | $84,450 | $78,050 | 450 |
| Pennsylvania | $80,100 | $78,460 | 4,290 |
| Rhode Island | $81,060 | $78,340 | 260 |
| South Carolina | $88,730 | $79,540 | 1,150 |
| South Dakota | $74,120 | $66,630 | 250 |
| Tennessee | $82,240 | $80,050 | 1,150 |
| Texas | $96,030 | $84,930 | 6,830 |
| Utah | $79,910 | $82,320 | 580 |
| Vermont | $76,960 | $66,660 | – |
| Virginia | $85,480 | $82,550 | 1,670 |
| Washington | $92,500 | $81,630 | 1,300 |
| West Virginia | $67,250 | $62,210 | 400 |
| Wisconsin | $87,000 | $84,700 | 1,760 |
| Wyoming | $71,940 | $72,590 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$95,360
5,290 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$79,920
3,840 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$89,150
2,350 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$83,690
2,050 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$111,820
1,580 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$94,500
1,560 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$84,330
1,420 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$86,860
1,310 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $86,410 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $80,250 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $125,620 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $152,790.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,800 a year, and the top 10% earn over $129,500.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1072. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.