Occupational Health and Safety Technicians pay in the U.S.
$68,120avg. a year
$32.75 an hour · 30,590 employed
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $68,120 a year and a median of $61,560. Pay is highest in Washington ($93,120) and lowest in Montana ($53,200).
$61,560Median pay
$32.75Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
30,590Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for occupational health and safety technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1570 jobs
Washington
$93,120
$44.77 an hour
260 jobs
Rhode Island
$88,900
$42.74 an hour
3790 jobs
New Mexico
$87,870
$42.25 an hour
4140 jobs
Alaska
$83,340
$40.07 an hour
5130 jobs
Connecticut
$79,780
$38.35 an hour
6320 jobs
West Virginia
$79,150
$38.05 an hour
7450 jobs
Michigan
$75,720
$36.41 an hour
8400 jobs
Colorado
$75,080
$36.10 an hour
91,790 jobs
Illinois
$74,570
$35.85 an hour
10290 jobs
Massachusetts
$73,150
$35.17 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $64k$64k–$69k$69k–$72k$72k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $95,030 | $45.69 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $92,400 | $44.43 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $90,860 | $43.69 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $82,850 | $39.83 |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | $82,400 | $39.62 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $81,210 | $39.05 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $78,260 | $37.62 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $78,110 | $37.55 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $62,430 | $55,010 | 880 |
| Alaska | $83,340 | $80,760 | 140 |
| Arizona | $67,860 | $65,480 | 440 |
| Arkansas | $55,430 | $50,840 | 510 |
| California | $71,450 | $61,360 | 2,650 |
| Colorado | $75,080 | $73,110 | 400 |
| Connecticut | $79,780 | $68,310 | 130 |
| Delaware | $69,660 | $62,310 | 150 |
| Florida | $62,410 | $59,140 | 1,000 |
| Georgia | $70,580 | $63,290 | 1,210 |
| Idaho | $70,420 | $60,670 | 240 |
| Illinois | $74,570 | $65,960 | 1,790 |
| Indiana | $62,240 | $60,150 | 1,660 |
| Iowa | $61,680 | $58,300 | 290 |
| Kansas | $62,450 | $59,740 | 480 |
| Kentucky | $68,730 | $61,120 | 650 |
| Louisiana | $63,570 | $57,930 | 780 |
| Maine | $69,060 | $64,240 | 140 |
| Maryland | $71,130 | $64,670 | 280 |
| Massachusetts | $73,150 | $68,730 | 290 |
| Michigan | $75,720 | $67,310 | 450 |
| Minnesota | $72,830 | $74,400 | 270 |
| Mississippi | $65,350 | $61,230 | 360 |
| Missouri | $72,160 | $64,490 | 270 |
| Montana | $53,200 | $41,420 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $67,760 | $59,180 | 200 |
| Nevada | $71,640 | $61,770 | 440 |
| New Hampshire | $66,060 | $62,630 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $72,070 | $66,930 | 270 |
| New Mexico | $87,870 | $79,490 | 790 |
| New York | $70,000 | $69,640 | 1,410 |
| North Carolina | $66,040 | $61,760 | 720 |
| North Dakota | $60,530 | $56,000 | 150 |
| Ohio | $69,210 | $65,000 | 1,310 |
| Oklahoma | $56,400 | $56,470 | 370 |
| Oregon | $71,240 | $65,000 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $64,210 | $61,640 | 1,020 |
| Rhode Island | $88,900 | $84,640 | 60 |
| South Carolina | $63,720 | $58,490 | 420 |
| Tennessee | $58,560 | $55,090 | 310 |
| Texas | $62,270 | $57,980 | 4,420 |
| Utah | $61,980 | $57,340 | 280 |
| Vermont | $65,480 | $61,960 | 80 |
| Virginia | $67,650 | $62,380 | 840 |
| Washington | $93,120 | $104,910 | 570 |
| West Virginia | $79,150 | $81,470 | 320 |
| Wisconsin | $69,420 | $64,440 | 640 |
| Wyoming | $65,740 | $68,250 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$66,580
1,540 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$60,180
1,350 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$74,020
1,310 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$73,970
1,090 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$60,580
830 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$73,970
730 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$66,690
630 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$82,850
450 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do occupational health and safety technicians make?
The average is $68,120 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $61,560 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $32.75, and the median is $29.59 an hour.
Which state pays occupational health and safety technicians the most?
Washington, with an average of $93,120 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $95,030.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,280 a year, and the top 10% earn over $100,160.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 19-5012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.