Office Clerks, General pay in the U.S.
$46,420avg. a year
$22.32 an hour · 2,464,940 employed
Office Clerks, General in the U.S. earn an average of $46,420 a year and a median of $45,010. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($57,730) and lowest in Alabama ($33,370).
$45,010Median pay
$22.32Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
2,464,940Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for office clerks, general
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
15,670 jobs
District of Columbia
$57,730
$27.76 an hour
231,770 jobs
Colorado
$56,890
$27.35 an hour
349,050 jobs
Washington
$53,940
$25.93 an hour
43,440 jobs
Alaska
$53,410
$25.68 an hour
58,440 jobs
North Dakota
$52,730
$25.35 an hour
647,940 jobs
Massachusetts
$51,980
$24.99 an hour
7311,490 jobs
California
$51,880
$24.94 an hour
827,980 jobs
Oregon
$51,180
$24.61 an hour
965,130 jobs
New Jersey
$51,060
$24.55 an hour
1023,190 jobs
Connecticut
$50,660
$24.36 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Office Clerks, General pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $41k$41k–$46k$46k–$50k$50k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boulder, CO | $61,790 | $29.71 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $61,400 | $29.52 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $58,660 | $28.20 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $57,860 | $27.82 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $56,950 | $27.38 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $56,750 | $27.28 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $56,470 | $27.15 |
| Greeley, CO | $55,810 | $26.83 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Office Clerks, General pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $33,370 | $31,200 | 13,130 |
| Alaska | $53,410 | $51,890 | 3,440 |
| Arizona | $49,100 | $46,420 | 52,710 |
| Arkansas | $39,270 | $37,050 | 29,940 |
| California | $51,880 | $48,460 | 311,490 |
| Colorado | $56,890 | $53,550 | 31,770 |
| Connecticut | $50,660 | $48,280 | 23,190 |
| Delaware | $44,210 | $42,740 | 7,230 |
| District of Columbia | $57,730 | $55,040 | 5,670 |
| Florida | $46,530 | $44,450 | 189,700 |
| Georgia | $42,400 | $40,590 | 75,390 |
| Hawaii | $44,880 | $42,340 | 12,930 |
| Idaho | $45,520 | $44,830 | 20,790 |
| Illinois | $48,250 | $45,730 | 95,980 |
| Indiana | $45,320 | $44,520 | 58,480 |
| Iowa | $45,080 | $44,310 | 23,120 |
| Kansas | $37,330 | $32,370 | 2,130 |
| Kentucky | $39,310 | $37,870 | 29,750 |
| Louisiana | $34,470 | $32,480 | 31,790 |
| Maine | $46,460 | $45,300 | 11,260 |
| Maryland | $50,570 | $47,270 | 27,290 |
| Massachusetts | $51,980 | $49,940 | 47,940 |
| Michigan | $45,880 | $44,820 | 88,030 |
| Minnesota | $49,410 | $47,840 | 55,530 |
| Mississippi | $36,250 | $34,900 | 17,600 |
| Missouri | $45,250 | $42,370 | 56,050 |
| Montana | $48,420 | $46,480 | 10,390 |
| Nebraska | $39,620 | $37,820 | 10,000 |
| Nevada | $46,540 | $45,460 | 20,430 |
| New Hampshire | $50,640 | $49,020 | 12,740 |
| New Jersey | $51,060 | $48,570 | 65,130 |
| New Mexico | $38,790 | $37,130 | 11,880 |
| New York | $48,010 | $45,890 | 134,280 |
| North Carolina | $43,140 | $41,770 | 67,930 |
| North Dakota | $52,730 | $50,160 | 8,440 |
| Ohio | $44,880 | $43,680 | 89,310 |
| Oklahoma | $39,080 | $37,240 | 31,870 |
| Oregon | $51,180 | $49,910 | 27,980 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,550 | $44,950 | 107,500 |
| Rhode Island | $49,950 | $47,830 | 7,700 |
| South Carolina | $37,970 | $36,840 | 42,250 |
| South Dakota | $39,100 | $38,560 | 1,720 |
| Tennessee | $41,290 | $38,860 | 49,880 |
| Texas | $41,810 | $39,000 | 218,470 |
| Utah | $45,820 | $44,060 | 36,470 |
| Vermont | $49,740 | $48,310 | 5,100 |
| Virginia | $48,220 | $46,410 | 66,550 |
| Washington | $53,940 | $50,500 | 49,050 |
| West Virginia | $36,560 | $35,020 | 9,430 |
| Wisconsin | $45,040 | $44,980 | 51,440 |
| Wyoming | $45,250 | $42,840 | 6,670 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$50,080
136,580 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$50,980
112,270 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$49,620
66,840 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$46,750
61,160 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$45,400
52,740 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$43,320
50,040 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$48,560
45,660 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$44,300
40,710 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do office clerks, general make?
The average is $46,420 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,010 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.32, and the median is $21.64 an hour.
Which state pays office clerks, general the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $57,730 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boulder, CO at $61,790.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $30,310 a year, and the top 10% earn over $64,680.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-9061. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.