Office Machine Operators, Except Computer pay in the U.S.
$43,220avg. a year
$20.78 an hour · 25,130 employed
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer in the U.S. earn an average of $43,220 a year and a median of $40,960. Pay is highest in Alaska ($56,290) and lowest in South Carolina ($33,810).
$40,960Median pay
$20.78Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
25,130Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for office machine operators, except computer
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
170 jobs
Alaska
$56,290
$27.06 an hour
22,320 jobs
California
$50,030
$24.05 an hour
360 jobs
Vermont
$49,440
$23.77 an hour
4
Massachusetts
$49,080
$23.59 an hour
5250 jobs
Colorado
$49,070
$23.59 an hour
6340 jobs
Washington
$48,760
$23.44 an hour
770 jobs
Rhode Island
$48,600
$23.37 an hour
8170 jobs
District of Columbia
$48,290
$23.22 an hour
970 jobs
Nevada
$47,460
$22.82 an hour
10630 jobs
Minnesota
$46,670
$22.44 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $39k$39k–$41k$41k–$46k$46k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $54,740 | $26.32 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $50,080 | $24.08 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $50,070 | $24.07 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $49,660 | $23.88 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $48,060 | $23.11 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $48,020 | $23.09 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $47,250 | $22.71 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $46,850 | $22.53 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $56,290 | $56,010 | 70 |
| Arizona | $36,760 | $32,060 | 650 |
| Arkansas | $37,130 | $36,520 | 190 |
| California | $50,030 | $47,150 | 2,320 |
| Colorado | $49,070 | $46,860 | 250 |
| Connecticut | $44,380 | $37,790 | – |
| Delaware | $40,720 | $39,200 | 110 |
| District of Columbia | $48,290 | $41,460 | 170 |
| Florida | $40,820 | $38,330 | 560 |
| Georgia | $40,320 | $36,730 | 1,020 |
| Hawaii | $42,100 | $38,170 | 130 |
| Illinois | $45,170 | $44,360 | 1,150 |
| Indiana | $41,290 | $37,860 | 600 |
| Iowa | $43,930 | $41,330 | 250 |
| Kansas | $39,110 | $39,050 | 310 |
| Kentucky | $40,650 | $38,640 | 200 |
| Louisiana | $38,110 | $36,960 | 70 |
| Maine | $46,650 | $45,240 | 60 |
| Maryland | $41,260 | $35,670 | 580 |
| Massachusetts | $49,080 | $47,470 | – |
| Michigan | $40,080 | $36,880 | 370 |
| Minnesota | $46,670 | $45,890 | 630 |
| Mississippi | $36,700 | $34,640 | 90 |
| Missouri | $40,630 | $37,760 | 880 |
| Montana | $41,080 | $44,260 | 120 |
| Nebraska | $39,170 | $38,820 | 100 |
| Nevada | $47,460 | $45,330 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $35,440 | $32,590 | 230 |
| New Jersey | $43,130 | $39,360 | 1,570 |
| New Mexico | $40,430 | $35,140 | 160 |
| New York | $46,440 | $45,740 | 3,780 |
| North Carolina | $42,490 | $44,480 | 930 |
| Ohio | $39,010 | $38,380 | 750 |
| Oklahoma | $36,570 | $34,810 | 290 |
| Oregon | $44,290 | $42,910 | 370 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,270 | $36,720 | 1,230 |
| Rhode Island | $48,600 | $45,560 | 70 |
| South Carolina | $33,810 | $33,870 | 190 |
| Tennessee | $42,620 | $40,740 | 230 |
| Texas | $38,480 | $37,060 | 1,550 |
| Utah | $40,380 | $36,360 | 240 |
| Vermont | $49,440 | $48,380 | 60 |
| Virginia | $44,820 | $41,920 | 530 |
| Washington | $48,760 | $46,290 | 340 |
| West Virginia | $46,000 | $43,140 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $45,210 | $39,890 | 550 |
| Wyoming | $37,950 | $37,470 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$46,850
3,630 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$45,690
850 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$49,660
850 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$40,510
700 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$40,980
680 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$45,400
630 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$48,020
420 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$37,780
400 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do office machine operators, except computer make?
The average is $43,220 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $40,960 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $20.78, and the median is $19.69 an hour.
Which state pays office machine operators, except computer the most?
Alaska, with an average of $56,290 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $54,740.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,750 a year, and the top 10% earn over $57,960.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-9071. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.