Ophthalmic Medical Technicians pay in the U.S.
$47,060avg. a year
$22.63 an hour · 71,010 employed
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $47,060 a year and a median of $45,570. Pay is highest in Minnesota ($63,580) and lowest in Mississippi ($36,980).
$45,570Median pay
$22.63Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
71,010Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for ophthalmic medical technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1720 jobs
Minnesota
$63,580
$30.57 an hour
22,500 jobs
California
$63,030
$30.30 an hour
390 jobs
Alaska
$56,900
$27.36 an hour
4190 jobs
Hawaii
$55,240
$26.56 an hour
52,330 jobs
Massachusetts
$55,210
$26.54 an hour
61,260 jobs
Wisconsin
$54,920
$26.40 an hour
71,060 jobs
Oregon
$54,810
$26.35 an hour
81,250 jobs
Washington
$54,160
$26.04 an hour
9150 jobs
Vermont
$53,720
$25.83 an hour
10
District of Columbia
$53,130
$25.54 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $42k$42k–$46k$46k–$52k$52k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $73,740 | $35.45 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $68,910 | $33.13 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $67,350 | $32.38 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $64,360 | $30.94 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $60,870 | $29.26 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $59,300 | $28.51 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $59,300 | $28.51 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $58,920 | $28.33 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,920 | $36,680 | 1,260 |
| Alaska | $56,900 | $49,970 | 90 |
| Arizona | $46,220 | $47,040 | 1,630 |
| Arkansas | $39,110 | $37,340 | 540 |
| California | $63,030 | $54,490 | 2,500 |
| Colorado | $50,090 | $46,260 | 1,470 |
| Connecticut | $52,160 | $48,270 | 780 |
| Delaware | $44,970 | $44,540 | – |
| District of Columbia | $53,130 | $50,790 | – |
| Florida | $46,310 | $46,830 | 7,020 |
| Georgia | $42,910 | $39,150 | 2,570 |
| Hawaii | $55,240 | $58,240 | 190 |
| Idaho | $40,420 | $38,280 | 230 |
| Illinois | $46,500 | $47,100 | 3,250 |
| Indiana | $43,110 | $43,490 | 1,610 |
| Iowa | $45,940 | $44,030 | 500 |
| Kansas | $43,470 | $43,700 | 630 |
| Kentucky | $40,630 | $38,990 | 1,570 |
| Louisiana | $41,730 | $38,750 | 890 |
| Maine | $49,180 | $48,120 | 320 |
| Maryland | $52,580 | $50,070 | 1,300 |
| Massachusetts | $55,210 | $49,750 | 2,330 |
| Michigan | $46,660 | $46,750 | 1,800 |
| Minnesota | $63,580 | $63,080 | 720 |
| Mississippi | $36,980 | $36,220 | 690 |
| Missouri | $41,620 | $40,290 | 960 |
| Montana | $48,900 | $47,290 | 380 |
| Nebraska | $44,230 | $45,210 | 530 |
| Nevada | $41,090 | $37,660 | 960 |
| New Hampshire | $51,940 | $49,110 | 300 |
| New Jersey | $50,720 | $49,050 | 4,150 |
| New Mexico | $42,920 | $38,610 | 400 |
| New York | $52,110 | $48,440 | 4,250 |
| North Carolina | $46,080 | $45,150 | 1,630 |
| North Dakota | $46,040 | $46,190 | 220 |
| Ohio | $42,860 | $40,350 | 2,510 |
| Oklahoma | $39,110 | $37,920 | 980 |
| Oregon | $54,810 | $50,020 | 1,060 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,110 | $45,050 | 2,890 |
| Rhode Island | $49,190 | $46,500 | 410 |
| South Carolina | $42,110 | $40,400 | 1,470 |
| South Dakota | $44,330 | $42,430 | 300 |
| Tennessee | $43,190 | $38,890 | 1,760 |
| Texas | $44,080 | $43,640 | 6,540 |
| Utah | $38,680 | $35,950 | 680 |
| Vermont | $53,720 | $50,090 | 150 |
| Virginia | $42,870 | $40,920 | 1,540 |
| Washington | $54,160 | $48,840 | 1,250 |
| West Virginia | $37,500 | $36,730 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $54,920 | $56,420 | 1,260 |
| Wyoming | $38,940 | $35,740 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$53,460
5,670 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$48,520
2,390 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$49,410
2,310 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$49,810
1,880 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$57,050
1,740 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$43,790
1,570 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$44,520
1,540 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$47,670
1,150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do ophthalmic medical technicians make?
The average is $47,060 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,570 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.63, and the median is $21.91 an hour.
Which state pays ophthalmic medical technicians the most?
Minnesota, with an average of $63,580 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $73,740.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,700 a year, and the top 10% earn over $61,940.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-2057. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.