Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers pay in the U.S.
$45,210avg. a year
$21.73 an hour · 7,940 employed
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $45,210 a year and a median of $41,600. Pay is highest in Washington ($64,970) and lowest in Texas ($35,500).
$41,600Median pay
$21.73Average hourly
+20%Avg. pay since 2020
7,940Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for painting, coating, and decorating workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
190 jobs
Washington
$64,970
$31.24 an hour
2
Nevada
$60,550
$29.11 an hour
3460 jobs
New York
$55,690
$26.77 an hour
490 jobs
New Jersey
$55,550
$26.71 an hour
5170 jobs
Colorado
$54,200
$26.06 an hour
6210 jobs
Massachusetts
$53,030
$25.49 an hour
750 jobs
Connecticut
$49,550
$23.82 an hour
8230 jobs
Wisconsin
$48,560
$23.35 an hour
950 jobs
Maryland
$48,380
$23.26 an hour
10290 jobs
Virginia
$48,190
$23.17 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $41k$41k–$45k$45k–$48k$48k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $66,300 | $31.87 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $46,700 | $22.45 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $44,580 | $21.43 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $43,760 | $21.04 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $41,950 | $20.17 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $40,270 | $19.36 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $39,610 | $19.04 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $36,830 | $17.71 |
Related jobs
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$53,450
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,590
- Production Workers, All Other$44,380
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$54,320
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,120
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,620
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $40,580 | $37,030 | 50 |
| Arkansas | $42,280 | $40,310 | 50 |
| California | $45,290 | $41,600 | – |
| Colorado | $54,200 | $54,070 | 170 |
| Connecticut | $49,550 | $50,720 | 50 |
| Florida | $41,750 | $37,440 | 720 |
| Georgia | $47,490 | $46,310 | 60 |
| Idaho | $43,850 | $45,050 | – |
| Illinois | $44,760 | $41,960 | 180 |
| Indiana | $41,070 | $41,350 | 490 |
| Iowa | $47,700 | $46,670 | 100 |
| Kansas | $41,200 | $39,470 | 90 |
| Kentucky | $45,600 | $42,220 | 200 |
| Louisiana | $40,780 | $38,320 | 50 |
| Maryland | $48,380 | $47,320 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $53,030 | $54,070 | 210 |
| Michigan | $40,900 | $38,500 | 140 |
| Minnesota | $46,210 | $43,630 | 150 |
| Mississippi | $37,780 | $33,330 | 70 |
| Missouri | $48,180 | $48,560 | 140 |
| Montana | $40,770 | $34,790 | 40 |
| Nevada | $60,550 | $60,190 | – |
| New Jersey | $55,550 | $52,160 | 90 |
| New York | $55,690 | $48,510 | 460 |
| North Carolina | $46,410 | $42,960 | 170 |
| Ohio | $47,380 | $49,080 | 230 |
| Oklahoma | $40,250 | $36,780 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,400 | $41,660 | 180 |
| South Carolina | $41,260 | $43,820 | 140 |
| South Dakota | $35,710 | $31,550 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $38,330 | $35,540 | 200 |
| Texas | $35,500 | $32,430 | 550 |
| Utah | $41,840 | $38,430 | 70 |
| Virginia | $48,190 | $47,090 | 290 |
| Washington | $64,970 | $61,210 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $48,560 | $48,330 | 230 |
| Wyoming | $35,560 | $37,090 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$40,270
320 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$36,830
190 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$43,760
180 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$66,300
180 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$34,660
140 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$41,950
130 jobsLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
$39,610
120 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$44,580
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do painting, coating, and decorating workers make?
The average is $45,210 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $41,600 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.73, and the median is $20.00 an hour.
Which state pays painting, coating, and decorating workers the most?
Washington, with an average of $64,970 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $66,300.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,470 a year, and the top 10% earn over $60,820.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-9123. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.