Paramedics pay in the U.S.
$63,360avg. a year
$30.46 an hour · 100,610 employed
Paramedics in the U.S. earn an average of $63,360 a year and a median of $60,600. Pay is highest in Washington ($101,070) and lowest in South Dakota ($48,290).
$60,600Median pay
$30.46Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2021
100,610Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for paramedics
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,110 jobs
Washington
$101,070
$48.59 an hour
2540 jobs
New Jersey
$87,760
$42.19 an hour
390 jobs
District of Columbia
$82,440
$39.63 an hour
45,190 jobs
California
$77,740
$37.37 an hour
51,000 jobs
Connecticut
$77,230
$37.13 an hour
6140 jobs
Hawaii
$76,820
$36.93 an hour
7310 jobs
Alaska
$75,410
$36.26 an hour
81,690 jobs
Minnesota
$74,820
$35.97 an hour
96,110 jobs
New York
$74,220
$35.68 an hour
101,210 jobs
Oregon
$73,620
$35.40 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Paramedics pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$62k$62k–$71k$71k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $117,660 | $56.57 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $109,680 | $52.73 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $92,860 | $44.64 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $92,750 | $44.59 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $85,640 | $41.18 |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | $84,240 | $40.50 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $83,400 | $40.10 |
| New Haven, CT | $83,350 | $40.07 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Paramedics pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $49,910 | $48,540 | 1,700 |
| Alaska | $75,410 | $71,860 | 310 |
| Arizona | $58,330 | $58,600 | 2,200 |
| Arkansas | $53,920 | $50,310 | 1,170 |
| California | $77,740 | $74,590 | 5,190 |
| Colorado | $67,480 | $63,910 | 2,110 |
| Connecticut | $77,230 | $77,480 | 1,000 |
| Delaware | $70,890 | $64,240 | 340 |
| District of Columbia | $82,440 | $78,550 | 90 |
| Florida | $63,300 | $60,140 | 6,970 |
| Georgia | $58,010 | $57,660 | 3,250 |
| Hawaii | $76,820 | $81,280 | 140 |
| Idaho | $65,480 | $60,380 | 440 |
| Illinois | $72,570 | $60,660 | 3,890 |
| Indiana | $59,940 | $60,320 | 2,680 |
| Iowa | $60,770 | $60,590 | 1,170 |
| Kansas | $53,790 | $51,020 | 1,030 |
| Kentucky | $52,510 | $49,890 | 1,800 |
| Louisiana | $54,220 | $56,050 | 2,040 |
| Maine | $65,870 | $63,050 | 470 |
| Maryland | $72,030 | $66,660 | 1,910 |
| Massachusetts | $70,260 | $66,340 | 1,860 |
| Michigan | $54,320 | $52,080 | 2,750 |
| Minnesota | $74,820 | $76,300 | 1,690 |
| Mississippi | $55,130 | $54,630 | 1,150 |
| Missouri | $60,860 | $59,180 | 3,300 |
| Montana | $52,130 | $50,890 | 300 |
| Nebraska | $59,520 | $56,230 | 490 |
| Nevada | $61,990 | $59,280 | 950 |
| New Hampshire | $66,840 | $64,210 | 420 |
| New Jersey | $87,760 | $86,630 | 540 |
| New Mexico | $63,150 | $55,530 | 810 |
| New York | $74,220 | $73,200 | 6,110 |
| North Carolina | $57,320 | $57,320 | 5,660 |
| North Dakota | $63,230 | $62,320 | 220 |
| Ohio | $54,590 | $51,300 | 3,600 |
| Oklahoma | $48,450 | $46,790 | 1,590 |
| Oregon | $73,620 | $74,840 | 1,210 |
| Pennsylvania | $63,560 | $61,000 | 4,750 |
| Rhode Island | $67,390 | $63,550 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $55,130 | $53,550 | 2,250 |
| South Dakota | $48,290 | $48,830 | 280 |
| Tennessee | $59,870 | $57,690 | 3,710 |
| Texas | $57,590 | $57,500 | 8,410 |
| Utah | $68,560 | $65,420 | 960 |
| Vermont | $60,380 | $60,360 | 190 |
| Virginia | $60,150 | $60,480 | 1,960 |
| Washington | $101,070 | $104,310 | 2,110 |
| West Virginia | $48,940 | $48,460 | 1,090 |
| Wisconsin | $60,930 | $59,710 | 1,990 |
| Wyoming | $63,920 | $64,040 | 230 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$82,300
3,850 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$83,400
2,560 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$61,060
1,980 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$62,680
1,890 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$73,370
1,760 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$72,020
1,650 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$60,050
1,570 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$65,590
1,490 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do paramedics make?
The average is $63,360 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $60,600 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.46, and the median is $29.13 an hour.
Which state pays paramedics the most?
Washington, with an average of $101,070 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $117,660.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,230 a year, and the top 10% earn over $84,850.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-2043. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.