Personal Service Managers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$78,190avg. a year
$37.59 an hour · 10,450 employed
Personal Service Managers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $78,190 a year and a median of $69,770. Pay is highest in Colorado ($104,290) and lowest in Mississippi ($48,560).
$69,770Median pay
$37.59Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2021
10,450Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for personal service managers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
130 jobs
Colorado
$104,290
$50.14 an hour
260 jobs
Wisconsin
$99,440
$47.81 an hour
330 jobs
Vermont
$98,210
$47.22 an hour
4110 jobs
Hawaii
$96,130
$46.22 an hour
52,010 jobs
California
$91,450
$43.96 an hour
6280 jobs
Pennsylvania
$89,890
$43.21 an hour
7170 jobs
New Jersey
$88,500
$42.55 an hour
8510 jobs
Maryland
$83,640
$40.21 an hour
9410 jobs
New York
$81,520
$39.19 an hour
10240 jobs
North Carolina
$79,640
$38.29 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Personal Service Managers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $66k$66k–$72k$72k–$88k$88k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $96,340 | $46.32 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $91,520 | $44.00 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $81,900 | $39.38 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $81,580 | $39.22 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $75,560 | $36.33 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $69,770 | $33.54 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $67,170 | $32.29 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Personal Service Managers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $91,450 | $77,840 | 2,010 |
| Colorado | $104,290 | $83,080 | 30 |
| Florida | $71,610 | $61,460 | – |
| Georgia | $78,800 | $73,720 | 140 |
| Hawaii | $96,130 | $88,130 | 110 |
| Illinois | $66,430 | $63,500 | 100 |
| Indiana | $62,960 | $61,300 | 120 |
| Iowa | $72,280 | $69,720 | 230 |
| Maryland | $83,640 | $83,990 | 510 |
| Michigan | $68,240 | $52,840 | – |
| Mississippi | $48,560 | $44,600 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $65,720 | $58,640 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $88,500 | $77,350 | 170 |
| New York | $81,520 | $65,150 | 410 |
| North Carolina | $79,640 | $73,990 | 240 |
| Ohio | $64,030 | $58,940 | – |
| Oklahoma | $68,380 | $64,810 | 50 |
| Oregon | $70,430 | $64,910 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $89,890 | $72,640 | 280 |
| South Carolina | $69,840 | $61,100 | – |
| Tennessee | $69,170 | $72,360 | 170 |
| Texas | $64,060 | $61,310 | – |
| Utah | $65,080 | $51,500 | – |
| Vermont | $98,210 | $99,570 | 30 |
| Virginia | $72,610 | $65,800 | 80 |
| Washington | $75,810 | $75,700 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $99,440 | $104,860 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$96,340
650 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$91,520
370 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$81,580
350 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$67,170
250 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$75,560
210 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$81,900
200 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$69,770
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do personal service managers, all other make?
The average is $78,190 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $69,770 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $37.59, and the median is $33.54 an hour.
Which state pays personal service managers, all other the most?
Colorado, with an average of $104,290 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $96,340.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,910 a year, and the top 10% earn over $118,710.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 11-9179. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.