Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$92,040avg. a year
Annual salary · 20,460 employed
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $92,040 a year and a median of $80,260. Pay is highest in California ($125,540) and lowest in South Dakota ($59,260).
$80,260Median pay
$92,040Average yearly
+2%Avg. pay since 2020
20,460Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for philosophy and religion teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,850 jobs
California
$125,540
a year
2350 jobs
Connecticut
$119,490
a year
3890 jobs
Massachusetts
$109,400
a year
4900 jobs
New Jersey
$108,030
a year
560 jobs
Maine
$105,470
a year
61,700 jobs
New York
$104,040
a year
7220 jobs
Hawaii
$103,430
a year
860 jobs
Utah
$102,310
a year
980 jobs
Vermont
$101,590
a year
10130 jobs
New Hampshire
$92,570
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $79k$79k–$86k$86k–$92k$92k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $139,950 | – |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $133,360 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $131,590 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $125,460 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $123,320 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $113,370 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $111,580 | – |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $104,620 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $69,850 | $62,210 | 280 |
| Arizona | $86,170 | $78,940 | 350 |
| Arkansas | $72,550 | $74,100 | 60 |
| California | $125,540 | $105,820 | 1,850 |
| Colorado | $76,880 | $78,060 | 390 |
| Connecticut | $119,490 | $100,360 | 350 |
| District of Columbia | $87,060 | $79,310 | 290 |
| Florida | $72,810 | $63,330 | 460 |
| Georgia | $79,170 | $77,570 | 280 |
| Hawaii | $103,430 | $101,010 | 220 |
| Illinois | $80,660 | $77,720 | 1,080 |
| Indiana | $89,020 | $79,740 | 480 |
| Iowa | $82,740 | $77,180 | 260 |
| Kansas | $75,460 | $65,410 | 190 |
| Kentucky | $68,830 | $65,580 | 320 |
| Louisiana | $86,360 | $76,310 | 70 |
| Maine | $105,470 | $102,760 | 60 |
| Maryland | $88,450 | $78,360 | 480 |
| Massachusetts | $109,400 | $98,360 | 890 |
| Michigan | $92,370 | $89,610 | 620 |
| Minnesota | $84,670 | $79,720 | 410 |
| Mississippi | $67,120 | $63,560 | 90 |
| Missouri | $80,470 | $75,280 | 320 |
| Nebraska | $76,190 | $75,280 | 80 |
| New Hampshire | $92,570 | $82,820 | 130 |
| New Jersey | $108,030 | $99,450 | 900 |
| New York | $104,040 | $92,050 | 1,700 |
| North Carolina | $85,690 | $76,340 | 680 |
| North Dakota | $84,230 | $71,360 | – |
| Ohio | $81,450 | $77,010 | 780 |
| Oklahoma | $72,190 | $64,840 | 150 |
| Oregon | $87,010 | $85,300 | 480 |
| Pennsylvania | $83,590 | $76,600 | 1,280 |
| Rhode Island | $91,090 | $82,510 | 150 |
| South Carolina | $78,910 | $77,230 | 250 |
| South Dakota | $59,260 | $58,000 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $80,400 | $74,090 | 490 |
| Texas | $82,680 | $76,700 | 1,760 |
| Utah | $102,310 | $95,410 | 60 |
| Vermont | $101,590 | $102,600 | 80 |
| Virginia | $92,250 | $85,310 | 620 |
| Washington | $86,670 | $81,240 | 330 |
| Wisconsin | $90,180 | $79,140 | 420 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$111,580
1,400 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$82,520
830 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$113,370
690 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$123,320
670 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$86,830
550 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$88,680
510 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$77,880
410 jobsSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$131,590
370 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do philosophy and religion teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $92,040 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $80,260 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays philosophy and religion teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $125,540 a year. The best-paying metro area is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA at $139,950.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,140 a year, and the top 10% earn over $139,580.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1126. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.