Phlebotomists pay in the U.S.
$45,520avg. a year
$21.88 an hour · 143,540 employed
Phlebotomists in the U.S. earn an average of $45,520 a year and a median of $45,230. Pay is highest in California ($56,600) and lowest in Mississippi ($36,710).
$45,230Median pay
$21.88Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
143,540Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for phlebotomists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
113,520 jobs
California
$56,600
$27.21 an hour
22,580 jobs
Massachusetts
$52,540
$25.26 an hour
3180 jobs
District of Columbia
$52,070
$25.03 an hour
46,400 jobs
New York
$51,830
$24.92 an hour
52,820 jobs
Washington
$51,490
$24.76 an hour
61,800 jobs
Oregon
$51,060
$24.55 an hour
7630 jobs
New Hampshire
$49,330
$23.71 an hour
85,230 jobs
New Jersey
$49,140
$23.62 an hour
9110 jobs
Hawaii
$48,630
$23.38 an hour
102,420 jobs
Colorado
$48,520
$23.33 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Phlebotomists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $42k$42k–$45k$45k–$47k$47k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $69,000 | $33.17 |
| Vallejo, CA | $62,950 | $30.26 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $62,300 | $29.95 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $61,020 | $29.34 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $59,700 | $28.70 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $57,450 | $27.62 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $57,110 | $27.46 |
| Modesto, CA | $56,700 | $27.26 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Phlebotomists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $38,020 | $37,220 | 2,350 |
| Alaska | $48,140 | $45,900 | 210 |
| Arizona | $46,960 | $46,260 | 3,430 |
| Arkansas | $38,020 | $37,450 | 1,100 |
| California | $56,600 | $56,040 | 13,520 |
| Colorado | $48,520 | $47,180 | 2,420 |
| Connecticut | $47,440 | $45,820 | 1,630 |
| Delaware | $47,130 | $48,110 | 430 |
| District of Columbia | $52,070 | $51,980 | 180 |
| Florida | $41,990 | $40,230 | 10,220 |
| Georgia | $45,180 | $45,840 | 5,280 |
| Hawaii | $48,630 | $47,750 | 110 |
| Idaho | $42,140 | $43,400 | 1,010 |
| Illinois | $45,860 | $46,010 | 7,910 |
| Indiana | $41,770 | $39,250 | 2,410 |
| Iowa | $40,290 | $38,240 | 1,100 |
| Kansas | $42,000 | $39,100 | 1,120 |
| Kentucky | $42,600 | $42,480 | 2,500 |
| Louisiana | $37,420 | $36,120 | 3,410 |
| Maine | $44,590 | $45,640 | 500 |
| Maryland | $45,460 | $43,480 | 2,040 |
| Massachusetts | $52,540 | $50,170 | 2,580 |
| Michigan | $42,420 | $39,860 | 3,540 |
| Minnesota | $46,890 | $46,000 | 2,090 |
| Mississippi | $36,710 | $36,290 | 1,200 |
| Missouri | $42,640 | $43,120 | 1,890 |
| Montana | $45,030 | $45,470 | 370 |
| Nebraska | $41,480 | $39,540 | 920 |
| Nevada | $46,430 | $45,760 | 1,300 |
| New Hampshire | $49,330 | $48,660 | 630 |
| New Jersey | $49,140 | $48,650 | 5,230 |
| New Mexico | $42,140 | $42,910 | 760 |
| New York | $51,830 | $50,530 | 6,400 |
| North Carolina | $42,720 | $43,330 | 5,410 |
| North Dakota | $47,990 | $47,430 | 220 |
| Ohio | $42,130 | $39,770 | 5,120 |
| Oklahoma | $41,610 | $39,030 | 1,670 |
| Oregon | $51,060 | $49,160 | 1,800 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,540 | $43,910 | 5,510 |
| Rhode Island | $47,290 | $46,380 | 970 |
| South Carolina | $40,930 | $39,010 | 2,760 |
| South Dakota | $39,590 | $39,560 | 320 |
| Tennessee | $40,880 | $38,550 | 3,520 |
| Texas | $42,630 | $40,450 | 12,820 |
| Utah | $41,050 | $40,630 | 1,680 |
| Vermont | $46,970 | $46,000 | 200 |
| Virginia | $46,890 | $46,340 | 3,600 |
| Washington | $51,490 | $48,880 | 2,820 |
| West Virginia | $39,910 | $39,250 | 1,530 |
| Wisconsin | $45,590 | $46,470 | 3,610 |
| Wyoming | $42,860 | $38,180 | 190 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$53,200
7,390 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$47,420
5,310 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$55,550
4,720 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$45,680
3,840 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$43,050
3,360 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$46,930
2,940 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$47,040
2,880 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$48,950
2,790 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do phlebotomists make?
The average is $45,520 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,230 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.88, and the median is $21.75 an hour.
Which state pays phlebotomists the most?
California, with an average of $56,600 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $69,000.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,780 a year, and the top 10% earn over $58,780.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 31-9097. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.