Plasterers and Stucco Masons pay in the U.S.
$62,050avg. a year
$29.83 an hour · 19,310 employed
Plasterers and Stucco Masons in the U.S. earn an average of $62,050 a year and a median of $57,660. Pay is highest in New York ($100,300) and lowest in New Mexico ($47,560).
$57,660Median pay
$29.83Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
19,310Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for plasterers and stucco masons
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
New York
$100,300
$48.22 an hour
2110 jobs
Hawaii
$93,970
$45.18 an hour
3160 jobs
Minnesota
$90,380
$43.45 an hour
4270 jobs
Illinois
$89,440
$43.00 an hour
5
New Hampshire
$84,590
$40.67 an hour
6420 jobs
Missouri
$82,630
$39.73 an hour
750 jobs
New Jersey
$77,670
$37.34 an hour
8170 jobs
Oregon
$71,250
$34.25 an hour
9180 jobs
Pennsylvania
$69,850
$33.58 an hour
10210 jobs
Michigan
$69,190
$33.27 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Plasterers and Stucco Masons pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$60k$60k–$78k$78k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $104,750 | $50.36 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $102,560 | $49.31 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,840 | $45.59 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $93,000 | $44.71 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $87,530 | $42.08 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $77,110 | $37.07 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $74,470 | $35.80 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $72,190 | $34.71 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Plasterers and Stucco Masons pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $54,180 | $49,510 | 1,910 |
| California | $64,030 | $59,940 | 6,780 |
| Colorado | $53,490 | $47,570 | 480 |
| Florida | $48,190 | $47,420 | 1,970 |
| Hawaii | $93,970 | $104,260 | 110 |
| Illinois | $89,440 | $93,790 | 270 |
| Indiana | $54,620 | $53,930 | 60 |
| Kansas | $55,090 | $53,440 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $49,360 | $49,950 | 40 |
| Maryland | $55,920 | $56,890 | 140 |
| Michigan | $69,190 | $72,990 | 210 |
| Minnesota | $90,380 | $102,530 | 160 |
| Missouri | $82,630 | $79,380 | 420 |
| Montana | $51,790 | $46,540 | 50 |
| Nevada | $61,210 | $53,610 | 1,150 |
| New Hampshire | $84,590 | $93,000 | – |
| New Jersey | $77,670 | $69,990 | 50 |
| New Mexico | $47,560 | $45,350 | 460 |
| New York | $100,300 | $120,180 | – |
| Ohio | $60,050 | $62,200 | 180 |
| Oklahoma | $49,450 | $49,450 | – |
| Oregon | $71,250 | $71,180 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $69,850 | $70,030 | 180 |
| Texas | $51,830 | $51,140 | 1,400 |
| Utah | $57,210 | $53,710 | 820 |
| Virginia | $61,520 | $64,120 | 100 |
| Washington | $56,830 | $51,840 | 440 |
| Wisconsin | $53,870 | $50,700 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$63,600
1,690 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$55,500
1,310 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$57,280
1,290 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$102,560
840 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$62,950
780 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$77,110
580 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$64,940
520 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$55,100
460 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do plasterers and stucco masons make?
The average is $62,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $57,660 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.83, and the median is $27.72 an hour.
Which state pays plasterers and stucco masons the most?
New York, with an average of $100,300 a year. The best-paying metro area is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at $104,750.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,560 a year, and the top 10% earn over $96,710.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2161. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.