Podiatrists pay in the U.S.
$175,480avg. a year
$84.37 an hour · 9,680 employed
Podiatrists in the U.S. earn an average of $175,480 a year and a median of $160,300. Pay is highest in New Hampshire ($251,230) and lowest in Idaho ($135,900).
$160,300Median pay
$84.37Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2020
9,680Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for podiatrists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
170 jobs
New Hampshire
$251,230
$120.78 an hour
2130 jobs
Minnesota
$242,370
$116.52 an hour
3240 jobs
North Carolina
$241,300
$116.01 an hour
4
District of Columbia
$231,170
$111.14 an hour
560 jobs
Oklahoma
$219,030
$105.30 an hour
6170 jobs
Massachusetts
$217,080
$104.36 an hour
7140 jobs
Washington
$215,820
$103.76 an hour
81,000 jobs
California
$212,350
$102.09 an hour
940 jobs
Maine
$203,330
$97.76 an hour
10170 jobs
Connecticut
$202,920
$97.56 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Podiatrists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $158k$158k–$176k$176k–$200k$200k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $231,120 | $111.12 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $230,250 | $110.70 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $220,210 | $105.87 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $211,080 | $101.48 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $200,660 | $96.47 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $200,220 | $96.26 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $196,370 | $94.41 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $186,050 | $89.45 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Podiatrists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $157,860 | $161,820 | 90 |
| Arizona | $140,050 | $133,190 | 270 |
| California | $212,350 | $201,300 | 1,000 |
| Colorado | $162,450 | $142,620 | 150 |
| Connecticut | $202,920 | $212,760 | 170 |
| Delaware | $171,010 | $170,560 | 60 |
| District of Columbia | $231,170 | $265,740 | – |
| Florida | $150,570 | $138,340 | 870 |
| Georgia | $160,320 | $132,630 | 190 |
| Idaho | $135,900 | $124,610 | 30 |
| Illinois | $176,140 | $167,400 | – |
| Indiana | $145,650 | $132,930 | 260 |
| Iowa | $155,340 | $134,830 | 100 |
| Kentucky | $200,500 | $201,260 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $198,170 | $197,480 | 50 |
| Maine | $203,330 | $200,850 | 40 |
| Maryland | $195,310 | $201,940 | 330 |
| Massachusetts | $217,080 | $217,700 | 170 |
| Michigan | $167,330 | $162,140 | 350 |
| Minnesota | $242,370 | $261,180 | 130 |
| Mississippi | $158,190 | $164,410 | 30 |
| Missouri | $154,280 | $129,950 | 160 |
| Nevada | $173,600 | $204,990 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $251,230 | $250,070 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $161,820 | $160,300 | 260 |
| New Mexico | $179,300 | $202,690 | 60 |
| New York | $148,680 | $108,460 | 1,520 |
| North Carolina | $241,300 | $215,420 | 240 |
| Ohio | $146,070 | $129,380 | 350 |
| Oklahoma | $219,030 | $253,380 | 60 |
| Oregon | $192,980 | $207,430 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $159,810 | $155,050 | 390 |
| Rhode Island | $156,770 | $159,760 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $177,870 | $167,110 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $191,030 | $212,470 | 70 |
| Texas | $199,380 | $175,520 | 500 |
| Utah | $165,970 | $93,270 | 120 |
| Virginia | $148,610 | $133,640 | 260 |
| Washington | $215,820 | $232,970 | 140 |
| West Virginia | $187,630 | $207,000 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $197,370 | $185,100 | 120 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$148,270
1,350 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$196,370
350 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$186,050
300 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$126,910
280 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$161,710
240 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$161,760
220 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$137,700
200 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$220,210
160 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do podiatrists make?
The average is $175,480 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $160,300 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $84.37, and the median is $77.07 an hour.
Which state pays podiatrists the most?
New Hampshire, with an average of $251,230 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $231,120.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $66,010 a year, and the top 10% earn over $309,670.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1081. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.