Postmasters and Mail Superintendents pay in the U.S.
$97,360avg. a year
$46.81 an hour · 13,810 employed
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents in the U.S. earn an average of $97,360 a year and a median of $96,660. Pay is highest in Florida ($106,330) and lowest in Alaska ($68,900).
$96,660Median pay
$46.81Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
13,810Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for postmasters and mail superintendents
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1350 jobs
Florida
$106,330
$51.12 an hour
2800 jobs
California
$103,040
$49.54 an hour
340 jobs
Rhode Island
$101,920
$49.00 an hour
4440 jobs
New Jersey
$101,660
$48.87 an hour
5210 jobs
South Carolina
$100,820
$48.47 an hour
6260 jobs
Tennessee
$100,610
$48.37 an hour
740 jobs
Delaware
$100,370
$48.25 an hour
8290 jobs
Indiana
$100,030
$48.09 an hour
9160 jobs
Connecticut
$99,840
$48.00 an hour
10240 jobs
Kentucky
$99,750
$47.96 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $93k$93k–$98k$98k–$99k$99k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $114,730 | $55.16 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $107,830 | $51.84 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $102,990 | $49.52 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $102,970 | $49.51 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $101,720 | $48.90 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $101,700 | $48.90 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $101,430 | $48.77 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $100,650 | $48.39 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $97,770 | $95,740 | 280 |
| Alaska | $68,900 | $59,340 | 170 |
| Arizona | $99,190 | $99,050 | 150 |
| Arkansas | $98,990 | $97,880 | 180 |
| California | $103,040 | $101,150 | 800 |
| Colorado | $91,990 | $93,000 | 200 |
| Connecticut | $99,840 | $97,880 | 160 |
| Delaware | $100,370 | $98,550 | 40 |
| Florida | $106,330 | $102,880 | 350 |
| Georgia | $98,700 | $97,050 | 340 |
| Hawaii | $99,420 | $99,070 | 60 |
| Idaho | $91,730 | $92,820 | 130 |
| Illinois | $96,970 | $94,970 | 510 |
| Indiana | $100,030 | $98,680 | 290 |
| Iowa | $93,770 | $93,160 | 260 |
| Kansas | $94,840 | $93,080 | 190 |
| Kentucky | $99,750 | $98,570 | 240 |
| Louisiana | $97,920 | $96,550 | 250 |
| Maine | $92,930 | $93,000 | 180 |
| Maryland | $96,060 | $94,890 | 230 |
| Massachusetts | $99,250 | $96,870 | 330 |
| Michigan | $99,680 | $97,790 | 450 |
| Minnesota | $93,420 | $92,410 | 320 |
| Mississippi | $97,200 | $95,270 | 190 |
| Missouri | $96,830 | $95,680 | 300 |
| Montana | $82,090 | $88,920 | 170 |
| Nebraska | $94,060 | $94,040 | 150 |
| Nevada | $83,880 | $89,770 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $94,150 | $92,980 | 160 |
| New Jersey | $101,660 | $101,100 | 440 |
| New Mexico | $88,870 | $91,500 | 140 |
| New York | $99,410 | $97,640 | 830 |
| North Carolina | $98,170 | $96,410 | 480 |
| North Dakota | $88,300 | $91,040 | 90 |
| Ohio | $99,380 | $97,680 | 510 |
| Oklahoma | $97,760 | $96,080 | 240 |
| Oregon | $91,410 | $93,180 | 220 |
| Pennsylvania | $98,160 | $97,530 | 800 |
| Rhode Island | $101,920 | $99,900 | 40 |
| South Carolina | $100,820 | $98,940 | 210 |
| South Dakota | $91,960 | $91,540 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $100,610 | $99,170 | 260 |
| Texas | $98,910 | $97,550 | 820 |
| Utah | $96,210 | $98,570 | 110 |
| Vermont | $91,420 | $89,890 | 120 |
| Virginia | $96,720 | $94,790 | 370 |
| Washington | $96,520 | $95,430 | 280 |
| West Virginia | $97,400 | $96,260 | 180 |
| Wisconsin | $98,240 | $96,810 | 340 |
| Wyoming | $81,190 | $88,040 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$102,970
550 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$99,990
240 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$101,720
200 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$101,700
180 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$102,990
150 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$99,560
130 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$100,650
120 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$114,730
120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do postmasters and mail superintendents make?
The average is $97,360 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $96,660 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $46.81, and the median is $46.47 an hour.
Which state pays postmasters and mail superintendents the most?
Florida, with an average of $106,330 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $114,730.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $85,090 a year, and the top 10% earn over $111,740.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9131. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.