Protective Service Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$48,070avg. a year
$23.11 an hour · 81,500 employed
Protective Service Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $48,070 a year and a median of $42,540. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($88,990) and lowest in Arkansas ($36,110).
$42,540Median pay
$23.11Average hourly
+14%Avg. pay since 2021
81,500Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for protective service workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
District of Columbia
$88,990
$42.78 an hour
290 jobs
New Hampshire
$83,910
$40.34 an hour
3110 jobs
Hawaii
$74,400
$35.77 an hour
4650 jobs
New Mexico
$74,380
$35.76 an hour
5330 jobs
Alabama
$73,800
$35.48 an hour
660 jobs
Rhode Island
$64,630
$31.07 an hour
7910 jobs
Utah
$61,720
$29.67 an hour
81,930 jobs
New York
$58,680
$28.21 an hour
960 jobs
Vermont
$57,830
$27.80 an hour
10910 jobs
Nevada
$57,040
$27.42 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Protective Service Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $47k$47k–$51k$51k–$57k$57k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $76,520 | $36.79 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $76,480 | $36.77 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $70,950 | $34.11 |
| Reno, NV | $67,230 | $32.32 |
| Columbus, OH | $62,240 | $29.93 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $61,420 | $29.53 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $60,020 | $28.86 |
| Madison, WI | $59,900 | $28.80 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Protective Service Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $73,800 | $86,350 | 330 |
| Alaska | $55,180 | $56,120 | 400 |
| Arizona | $55,570 | $49,090 | 970 |
| Arkansas | $36,110 | $31,270 | 560 |
| California | $46,100 | $39,330 | 26,360 |
| Colorado | $49,130 | $44,340 | 4,640 |
| Connecticut | $49,490 | $37,480 | 910 |
| Delaware | $41,780 | $39,520 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $88,990 | $88,570 | 80 |
| Florida | $48,840 | $44,310 | 2,790 |
| Georgia | $51,010 | $45,200 | 1,260 |
| Hawaii | $74,400 | $57,370 | 110 |
| Idaho | $51,910 | $46,580 | 170 |
| Illinois | $48,560 | $38,020 | 600 |
| Indiana | $47,260 | $47,930 | 240 |
| Iowa | $42,620 | $38,160 | – |
| Kansas | $42,860 | $42,150 | 300 |
| Kentucky | $47,560 | $46,580 | 540 |
| Louisiana | $46,270 | $44,410 | 2,370 |
| Maine | $51,040 | $49,940 | 170 |
| Maryland | $56,610 | $52,780 | 930 |
| Massachusetts | $53,850 | $50,040 | 610 |
| Michigan | $51,580 | $49,730 | 730 |
| Minnesota | $45,400 | $38,330 | 670 |
| Mississippi | $47,910 | $49,800 | 180 |
| Missouri | $51,100 | $49,290 | 240 |
| Montana | $48,340 | $41,660 | 310 |
| Nebraska | $56,720 | $47,090 | 80 |
| Nevada | $57,040 | $54,790 | 910 |
| New Hampshire | $83,910 | $88,960 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $56,840 | $54,950 | 3,520 |
| New Mexico | $74,380 | $64,940 | 650 |
| New York | $58,680 | $52,690 | 1,930 |
| North Carolina | $50,360 | $43,740 | 790 |
| North Dakota | $55,730 | $53,460 | 230 |
| Ohio | $48,920 | $44,890 | 1,520 |
| Oklahoma | $52,090 | $52,360 | 150 |
| Oregon | $52,920 | $49,520 | 2,180 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,770 | $34,320 | 5,720 |
| Rhode Island | $64,630 | $54,630 | 60 |
| South Carolina | $45,790 | $44,130 | 320 |
| South Dakota | $45,660 | $42,260 | 130 |
| Tennessee | $49,730 | $44,100 | 830 |
| Texas | $41,640 | $33,500 | 4,360 |
| Utah | $61,720 | $49,610 | 910 |
| Vermont | $57,830 | $57,490 | 60 |
| Virginia | $47,230 | $35,230 | 4,000 |
| Washington | $45,480 | $42,170 | 4,530 |
| West Virginia | $51,560 | $43,700 | 170 |
| Wisconsin | $56,900 | $57,620 | 910 |
| Wyoming | $46,550 | $40,330 | 590 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$44,880
9,160 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$60,020
3,880 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$49,120
2,820 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$40,920
2,760 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$45,310
2,750 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$52,390
2,570 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$49,660
2,550 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$44,070
2,400 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do protective service workers, all other make?
The average is $48,070 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,540 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.11, and the median is $20.45 an hour.
Which state pays protective service workers, all other the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $88,990 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $76,520.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,470 a year, and the top 10% earn over $74,590.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 33-9099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.