Psychiatrists pay in the U.S.
$269,940avg. a year
$129.78 an hour · 27,980 employed
Psychiatrists in the U.S. earn an average of $269,940 a year and a median of $281,870. Pay is highest in Missouri ($345,860) and lowest in Idaho ($159,470).
$281,870Median pay
$129.78Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
27,980Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for psychiatrists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1240 jobs
Missouri
$345,860
$166.28 an hour
2580 jobs
Minnesota
$333,320
$160.25 an hour
31,930 jobs
Florida
$328,060
$157.72 an hour
490 jobs
Louisiana
$321,300
$154.47 an hour
55,420 jobs
California
$315,380
$151.63 an hour
6460 jobs
Maryland
$306,100
$147.16 an hour
780 jobs
Vermont
$298,070
$143.31 an hour
8410 jobs
Indiana
$297,220
$142.90 an hour
9560 jobs
Connecticut
$292,660
$140.70 an hour
10260 jobs
Utah
$288,370
$138.64 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Psychiatrists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $221k$221k–$266k$266k–$282k$282k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $378,670 | $182.05 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $364,570 | $175.28 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $358,870 | $172.54 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $358,510 | $172.36 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $357,180 | $171.72 |
| New Haven, CT | $343,890 | $165.33 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $323,510 | $155.53 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $318,030 | $152.90 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Psychiatrists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $278,800 | $342,170 | 50 |
| Arizona | $264,260 | $249,720 | 380 |
| Arkansas | $182,100 | $124,750 | 150 |
| California | $315,380 | $353,500 | 5,420 |
| Colorado | $258,210 | $266,370 | 270 |
| Connecticut | $292,660 | $326,670 | 560 |
| Delaware | $243,740 | $279,410 | 100 |
| District of Columbia | $181,090 | $183,080 | 310 |
| Florida | $328,060 | $316,200 | 1,930 |
| Georgia | $227,430 | $237,480 | 470 |
| Hawaii | $271,330 | $289,990 | 170 |
| Idaho | $159,470 | $75,470 | 110 |
| Illinois | $269,000 | $258,740 | 870 |
| Indiana | $297,220 | $284,110 | 410 |
| Iowa | $273,190 | $295,270 | 170 |
| Kansas | $265,280 | $278,100 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $221,190 | $237,770 | 160 |
| Louisiana | $321,300 | $345,040 | 90 |
| Maine | $275,050 | $300,180 | 80 |
| Maryland | $306,100 | $305,320 | 460 |
| Michigan | $272,010 | $291,850 | 560 |
| Minnesota | $333,320 | $336,410 | 580 |
| Mississippi | $218,620 | $213,680 | 110 |
| Missouri | $345,860 | $312,680 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $196,590 | $135,180 | 180 |
| Nevada | $203,980 | $210,030 | 90 |
| New Hampshire | $199,220 | $246,140 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $244,560 | $194,070 | 1,290 |
| New Mexico | $238,260 | $227,730 | – |
| New York | $252,840 | $265,890 | 4,130 |
| North Carolina | $201,840 | $168,880 | 620 |
| Ohio | $250,210 | $244,990 | 690 |
| Oklahoma | $272,510 | $271,640 | 80 |
| Oregon | $282,210 | $314,880 | 430 |
| Pennsylvania | $282,370 | $278,970 | 830 |
| Rhode Island | $257,290 | $287,610 | 270 |
| South Carolina | $226,360 | $237,250 | 200 |
| South Dakota | $270,220 | $226,180 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $210,520 | $214,880 | 410 |
| Texas | $221,100 | $228,460 | 1,690 |
| Utah | $288,370 | $299,670 | 260 |
| Vermont | $298,070 | $302,770 | 80 |
| Virginia | $272,960 | $295,010 | 370 |
| Washington | $265,600 | $304,920 | 360 |
| West Virginia | $173,570 | $63,320 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $282,980 | $331,070 | 550 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$251,460
4,180 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$358,510
1,610 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$378,670
720 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$258,520
640 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$268,830
600 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$234,640
550 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$294,420
490 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$229,090
420 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do psychiatrists make?
The average is $269,940 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $281,870 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $129.78, and the median is $135.51 an hour.
Which state pays psychiatrists the most?
Missouri, with an average of $345,860 a year. The best-paying metro area is Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL at $378,670.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $84,060 a year, and the top 10% earn over $446,520.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1223. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.