Radiologists pay in the U.S.
$381,530avg. a year
$183.43 an hour · 26,770 employed
Radiologists in the U.S. earn an average of $381,530 a year and a median of $420,860. Pay is highest in North Dakota ($556,170) and lowest in New Mexico ($127,900).
$420,860Median pay
$183.43Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2021
26,770Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for radiologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1120 jobs
North Dakota
$556,170
$267.39 an hour
270 jobs
South Dakota
$534,640
$257.04 an hour
3440 jobs
Minnesota
$527,740
$253.72 an hour
4
Arizona
$478,540
$230.07 an hour
5
Maine
$448,540
$215.64 an hour
6210 jobs
New Hampshire
$447,500
$215.15 an hour
71,680 jobs
Florida
$434,010
$208.66 an hour
8
Maryland
$428,880
$206.19 an hour
91,360 jobs
Pennsylvania
$418,720
$201.31 an hour
10
Georgia
$416,100
$200.05 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Radiologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $292k$292k–$375k$375k–$419k$419k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $425,060 | $204.36 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $410,300 | $197.26 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $396,830 | $190.79 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $377,180 | $181.34 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $365,850 | $175.89 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $356,680 | $171.48 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $340,150 | $163.53 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $334,390 | $160.76 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Radiologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $478,540 | $470,640 | – |
| Arkansas | $140,990 | $75,600 | 150 |
| California | $309,990 | $270,560 | 690 |
| Colorado | $343,570 | $344,270 | 500 |
| Connecticut | $227,700 | $191,990 | – |
| District of Columbia | $268,900 | $182,450 | 80 |
| Florida | $434,010 | $417,690 | 1,680 |
| Georgia | $416,100 | $335,190 | – |
| Indiana | $360,390 | $430,640 | 680 |
| Iowa | $344,000 | $405,220 | 130 |
| Kansas | $199,480 | $179,990 | – |
| Kentucky | $338,210 | $279,990 | – |
| Maine | $448,540 | $555,750 | – |
| Maryland | $428,880 | $581,510 | – |
| Massachusetts | $391,790 | $426,560 | – |
| Michigan | $376,210 | $485,920 | 360 |
| Minnesota | $527,740 | $708,340 | 440 |
| Montana | $319,460 | $360,330 | 110 |
| Nevada | $334,320 | $386,210 | 410 |
| New Hampshire | $447,500 | $506,010 | 210 |
| New Jersey | $374,880 | $482,700 | – |
| New Mexico | $127,900 | $96,170 | 170 |
| New York | $336,460 | $441,580 | 2,010 |
| North Dakota | $556,170 | $553,140 | 120 |
| Ohio | $264,470 | $260,000 | 770 |
| Pennsylvania | $418,720 | $455,380 | 1,360 |
| South Carolina | $232,030 | $174,480 | – |
| South Dakota | $534,640 | $586,010 | 70 |
| Texas | $292,220 | $319,320 | 2,330 |
| Utah | $378,420 | $417,250 | 380 |
| Virginia | $380,580 | $376,270 | – |
| West Virginia | $390,970 | $471,650 | 360 |
| Wisconsin | $381,720 | $392,610 | 980 |
| Wyoming | $266,420 | $161,750 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$365,850
1,950 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$257,450
770 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$425,060
550 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$240,350
500 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$283,720
340 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$356,680
310 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$377,180
300 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$340,150
290 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do radiologists make?
The average is $381,530 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $420,860 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $183.43, and the median is $202.34 an hour.
Which state pays radiologists the most?
North Dakota, with an average of $556,170 a year. The best-paying metro area is Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD at $425,060.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $89,010 a year, and the top 10% earn over $594,410.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1224. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.