Real Estate Sales Agents pay in the U.S.
$69,510avg. a year
$33.42 an hour · 193,370 employed
Real Estate Sales Agents in the U.S. earn an average of $69,510 a year and a median of $52,830. Pay is highest in New York ($112,730) and lowest in Idaho ($46,650).
$52,830Median pay
$33.42Average hourly
+10%Avg. pay since 2020
193,370Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for real estate sales agents
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
18,660 jobs
New York
$112,730
$54.20 an hour
2590 jobs
District of Columbia
$99,500
$47.84 an hour
3
New Jersey
$92,310
$44.38 an hour
4370 jobs
Montana
$89,580
$43.07 an hour
5170 jobs
Alaska
$88,330
$42.46 an hour
6550 jobs
New Mexico
$85,520
$41.12 an hour
75,150 jobs
Washington
$84,480
$40.61 an hour
81,490 jobs
Nevada
$83,470
$40.13 an hour
91,580 jobs
Alabama
$80,820
$38.86 an hour
104,930 jobs
South Carolina
$79,100
$38.03 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Real Estate Sales Agents pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $59k$59k–$65k$65k–$74k$74k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Midland, TX | $118,580 | $57.01 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $116,500 | $56.01 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $113,500 | $54.57 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $109,760 | $52.77 |
| Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $105,970 | $50.95 |
| Rochester, NY | $102,030 | $49.05 |
| Syracuse, NY | $93,350 | $44.88 |
| Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $90,770 | $43.64 |
Related jobs
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$58,510
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$45,580
- Telemarketers$37,370
- Sales Engineers$130,140
- Real Estate Brokers$83,950
- Models$72,800
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Real Estate Sales Agents pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $80,820 | $60,890 | 1,580 |
| Alaska | $88,330 | $89,170 | 170 |
| Arizona | $70,070 | $58,780 | 5,610 |
| Arkansas | $55,080 | $38,180 | 1,640 |
| California | $67,570 | $57,560 | 17,500 |
| Colorado | $73,650 | $63,670 | 6,120 |
| Connecticut | $62,640 | $46,770 | – |
| Delaware | $58,630 | $47,180 | 900 |
| District of Columbia | $99,500 | $123,770 | 590 |
| Florida | $73,600 | $49,310 | 26,790 |
| Georgia | $65,250 | $46,730 | 9,940 |
| Hawaii | $61,130 | $46,220 | 690 |
| Idaho | $46,650 | $39,820 | 1,170 |
| Illinois | $57,260 | $59,220 | 6,030 |
| Indiana | $57,030 | $46,880 | 3,680 |
| Kansas | $47,960 | $39,770 | 1,450 |
| Kentucky | $63,180 | $58,610 | 1,120 |
| Louisiana | $51,560 | $45,850 | 1,940 |
| Maine | $64,840 | $56,930 | 740 |
| Maryland | $67,460 | $52,630 | 2,940 |
| Michigan | $64,380 | $57,880 | 2,210 |
| Minnesota | $61,420 | $46,410 | 2,530 |
| Mississippi | $52,680 | $39,550 | 670 |
| Missouri | $56,080 | $43,960 | 1,590 |
| Montana | $89,580 | $79,100 | 370 |
| Nebraska | $56,920 | $47,240 | 1,400 |
| Nevada | $83,470 | $79,990 | 1,490 |
| New Hampshire | $70,160 | $57,620 | 240 |
| New Jersey | $92,310 | $99,990 | – |
| New Mexico | $85,520 | $76,170 | 550 |
| New York | $112,730 | $102,990 | 8,660 |
| North Carolina | $74,610 | $51,240 | 7,960 |
| North Dakota | $72,320 | $73,920 | – |
| Ohio | $59,310 | $46,240 | 5,130 |
| Oklahoma | $69,060 | $47,980 | 3,710 |
| Oregon | $65,740 | $61,610 | 1,940 |
| Pennsylvania | $65,330 | $56,040 | 5,510 |
| Rhode Island | $64,260 | $60,310 | – |
| South Carolina | $79,100 | $56,580 | 4,930 |
| South Dakota | $69,510 | $65,170 | 640 |
| Tennessee | $57,350 | $46,250 | 2,360 |
| Texas | $63,610 | $45,740 | 22,250 |
| Utah | $53,610 | $50,720 | 4,240 |
| Virginia | $72,040 | $63,980 | 5,750 |
| Washington | $84,480 | $79,130 | 5,150 |
| West Virginia | $61,300 | $59,050 | 370 |
| Wisconsin | $64,190 | $58,120 | 5,680 |
| Wyoming | $52,450 | $49,990 | 300 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$84,400
9,160 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$113,500
8,320 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$57,740
7,340 jobs$67,910
6,960 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$60,830
6,950 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$70,650
5,320 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL$58,390
5,100 jobs$67,450
4,470 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do real estate sales agents make?
The average is $69,510 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $52,830 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.42, and the median is $25.40 an hour.
Which state pays real estate sales agents the most?
New York, with an average of $112,730 a year. The best-paying metro area is Midland, TX at $118,580.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,970 a year, and the top 10% earn over $123,590.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 41-9022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.