Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$86,620avg. a year
Annual salary · 12,630 employed
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $86,620 a year and a median of $77,270. Pay is highest in California ($125,840) and lowest in South Dakota ($61,600).
$77,270Median pay
$86,620Average yearly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
12,630Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for recreation and fitness studies teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,950 jobs
California
$125,840
a year
2320 jobs
Michigan
$109,870
a year
390 jobs
Maryland
$105,220
a year
4290 jobs
Massachusetts
$94,740
a year
5670 jobs
New York
$90,190
a year
6640 jobs
Pennsylvania
$89,050
a year
7280 jobs
South Carolina
$88,820
a year
8260 jobs
Minnesota
$84,480
a year
9630 jobs
Illinois
$82,710
a year
10100 jobs
Iowa
$81,630
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $72k$72k–$76k$76k–$81k$81k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $154,130 | – |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $153,870 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $128,840 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $121,550 | – |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $94,610 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $94,410 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $91,070 | – |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $90,870 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $69,950 | $72,680 | 110 |
| Alaska | $68,790 | $58,330 | 60 |
| Arizona | $78,020 | $71,230 | 90 |
| Arkansas | $64,820 | $63,020 | 110 |
| California | $125,840 | $127,780 | 1,950 |
| Colorado | $66,480 | $65,730 | 180 |
| Connecticut | $81,480 | $79,200 | 190 |
| Florida | $79,080 | $76,100 | 140 |
| Georgia | $71,080 | $66,410 | 160 |
| Idaho | $76,310 | $58,720 | 70 |
| Illinois | $82,710 | $67,180 | 630 |
| Indiana | $71,940 | $67,060 | 410 |
| Iowa | $81,630 | $75,130 | 100 |
| Kansas | $71,040 | $59,730 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $69,420 | $64,890 | 230 |
| Louisiana | $71,890 | $65,940 | 100 |
| Maine | $76,530 | $67,670 | 40 |
| Maryland | $105,220 | $97,640 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $94,740 | $87,960 | 290 |
| Michigan | $109,870 | $83,690 | 320 |
| Minnesota | $84,480 | $80,410 | 260 |
| Mississippi | $65,590 | $60,560 | 190 |
| Missouri | $78,510 | $73,180 | 200 |
| New Jersey | $74,830 | $65,900 | 520 |
| New Mexico | $77,580 | $79,090 | 40 |
| New York | $90,190 | $80,190 | 670 |
| North Carolina | $74,490 | $73,860 | 730 |
| Ohio | $71,960 | $70,260 | 420 |
| Oklahoma | $78,490 | $63,590 | 110 |
| Oregon | $74,870 | $63,090 | 480 |
| Pennsylvania | $89,050 | $83,150 | 640 |
| South Carolina | $88,820 | $78,800 | 280 |
| South Dakota | $61,600 | $62,280 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $75,620 | $73,280 | 220 |
| Texas | $77,610 | $76,480 | 1,460 |
| Utah | $73,350 | $76,350 | 110 |
| Virginia | $74,380 | $65,320 | 310 |
| Washington | $76,210 | $74,850 | 240 |
| West Virginia | $70,760 | $66,440 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $79,750 | $80,500 | 40 |
| Wyoming | $77,150 | $83,260 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$121,550
770 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$91,070
750 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$69,120
330 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$83,270
310 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$86,870
280 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$79,210
240 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$94,610
240 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$153,870
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do recreation and fitness studies teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $86,620 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $77,270 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays recreation and fitness studies teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $125,840 a year. The best-paying metro area is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA at $154,130.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,900 a year, and the top 10% earn over $134,890.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1193. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.