Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay in the U.S.
$66,060avg. a year
$31.76 an hour · 13,800 employed
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $66,060 a year and a median of $58,970. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($112,650) and lowest in Alabama ($46,210).
$58,970Median pay
$31.76Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
13,800Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for reinforcing iron and rebar workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
New Jersey
$112,650
$54.16 an hour
2
Illinois
$103,190
$49.61 an hour
350 jobs
Wisconsin
$102,070
$49.07 an hour
41,110 jobs
New York
$100,310
$48.23 an hour
5130 jobs
Washington
$98,420
$47.32 an hour
6240 jobs
Oregon
$95,050
$45.70 an hour
7460 jobs
Nevada
$89,870
$43.21 an hour
8
Michigan
$85,040
$40.88 an hour
9130 jobs
Louisiana
$76,060
$36.57 an hour
10
Pennsylvania
$75,420
$36.26 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$63k$63k–$85k$85k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $105,860 | $50.90 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $98,120 | $47.17 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $87,620 | $42.12 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $74,690 | $35.91 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $72,550 | $34.88 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $68,270 | $32.82 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $66,200 | $31.83 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $63,450 | $30.51 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $46,210 | $43,640 | 390 |
| Alaska | $61,860 | $61,480 | – |
| Arizona | $56,500 | $58,230 | 60 |
| Arkansas | $46,320 | $45,700 | – |
| California | $72,220 | $63,110 | 2,390 |
| Colorado | $60,010 | $56,160 | 260 |
| Florida | $52,720 | $50,500 | 1,150 |
| Georgia | $57,810 | $47,480 | 80 |
| Illinois | $103,190 | $105,580 | – |
| Indiana | $73,620 | $64,650 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $62,670 | $66,830 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $76,060 | $70,700 | 130 |
| Maryland | $63,680 | $61,640 | – |
| Michigan | $85,040 | $91,220 | – |
| Mississippi | $46,280 | $39,860 | 40 |
| Missouri | $64,440 | $59,410 | 320 |
| Nebraska | $66,290 | $62,920 | 230 |
| Nevada | $89,870 | $102,130 | 460 |
| New Jersey | $112,650 | $116,110 | – |
| New Mexico | $59,100 | $54,080 | 260 |
| New York | $100,310 | $98,040 | 1,110 |
| North Carolina | $54,020 | $51,690 | 90 |
| Oklahoma | $49,930 | $50,370 | 130 |
| Oregon | $95,050 | $93,490 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $75,420 | $74,670 | – |
| South Carolina | $51,220 | $41,020 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $58,820 | $57,920 | 500 |
| Texas | $52,450 | $50,650 | 3,640 |
| Utah | $51,720 | $49,040 | 100 |
| Virginia | $56,050 | $55,120 | – |
| Washington | $98,420 | $108,970 | 130 |
| Wisconsin | $102,070 | $121,620 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$53,880
1,500 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$105,860
960 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$52,930
760 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$68,270
640 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$66,200
520 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$52,590
330 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$52,680
300 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$72,550
280 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do reinforcing iron and rebar workers make?
The average is $66,060 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $58,970 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.76, and the median is $28.35 an hour.
Which state pays reinforcing iron and rebar workers the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $112,650 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $105,860.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,310 a year, and the top 10% earn over $104,540.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2171. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.