Riggers pay in the U.S.
$66,810avg. a year
$32.12 an hour · 22,530 employed
Riggers in the U.S. earn an average of $66,810 a year and a median of $62,640. Pay is highest in New York ($103,440) and lowest in Kansas ($40,000).
$62,640Median pay
$32.12Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
22,530Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for riggers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1650 jobs
New York
$103,440
$49.73 an hour
2140 jobs
North Dakota
$101,560
$48.83 an hour
3290 jobs
Oregon
$94,300
$45.34 an hour
4490 jobs
Utah
$89,230
$42.90 an hour
52,260 jobs
California
$87,230
$41.94 an hour
6190 jobs
Minnesota
$82,690
$39.76 an hour
7910 jobs
Washington
$82,620
$39.72 an hour
8200 jobs
New Jersey
$81,960
$39.41 an hour
9170 jobs
Hawaii
$81,230
$39.06 an hour
10860 jobs
Nevada
$78,880
$37.92 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Riggers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $57k$57k–$63k$63k–$78k$78k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $101,710 | $48.90 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $98,560 | $47.38 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $94,170 | $45.27 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $89,980 | $43.26 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $88,020 | $42.32 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $85,020 | $40.87 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $83,870 | $40.32 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $83,030 | $39.92 |
Related jobs
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,780
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,460
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,780
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$53,850
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,970
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$73,940
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Riggers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $54,640 | $57,980 | 460 |
| Alaska | $64,730 | $58,010 | 40 |
| Arizona | $58,290 | $52,370 | 250 |
| Arkansas | $73,340 | $59,680 | 120 |
| California | $87,230 | $85,730 | 2,260 |
| Colorado | $75,830 | $73,720 | 310 |
| Connecticut | $68,420 | $67,560 | 350 |
| Florida | $56,080 | $52,390 | 910 |
| Georgia | $73,270 | $67,200 | 700 |
| Hawaii | $81,230 | $84,410 | 170 |
| Idaho | $77,470 | $72,850 | 60 |
| Illinois | $75,020 | $81,860 | 120 |
| Indiana | $52,030 | $46,090 | 330 |
| Iowa | $59,260 | $62,400 | 200 |
| Kansas | $40,000 | $41,060 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $56,400 | $50,270 | – |
| Louisiana | $47,980 | $43,660 | 1,840 |
| Maine | $67,380 | $64,910 | 330 |
| Maryland | $78,480 | $91,420 | 230 |
| Massachusetts | $60,780 | $53,500 | 240 |
| Michigan | $54,550 | $58,490 | 380 |
| Minnesota | $82,690 | $87,120 | 190 |
| Mississippi | $62,260 | $63,390 | 320 |
| Missouri | $58,270 | $54,190 | 190 |
| Nebraska | $63,710 | $61,080 | 100 |
| Nevada | $78,880 | $81,720 | 860 |
| New Jersey | $81,960 | $82,130 | 200 |
| New Mexico | $45,470 | $37,440 | 230 |
| New York | $103,440 | $105,600 | 650 |
| North Carolina | $57,930 | $56,640 | 440 |
| North Dakota | $101,560 | $77,890 | 140 |
| Ohio | $61,820 | $58,380 | 290 |
| Oklahoma | $51,950 | $48,490 | 300 |
| Oregon | $94,300 | $94,470 | 290 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,960 | $60,140 | 360 |
| Rhode Island | $66,290 | $64,260 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $57,010 | $51,020 | 470 |
| Tennessee | $48,810 | $47,180 | 310 |
| Texas | $58,460 | $51,980 | 3,770 |
| Utah | $89,230 | $93,640 | 490 |
| Virginia | $61,830 | $63,620 | 1,920 |
| Washington | $82,620 | $77,100 | 910 |
| Wisconsin | $58,940 | $49,640 | 170 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$62,110
1,350 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$94,170
1,250 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$65,200
1,140 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$79,370
770 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$56,510
660 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$101,710
620 jobsBremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA
$80,450
570 jobsHouma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA
$41,040
420 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do riggers make?
The average is $66,810 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $62,640 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $32.12, and the median is $30.12 an hour.
Which state pays riggers the most?
New York, with an average of $103,440 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $101,710.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,680 a year, and the top 10% earn over $97,850.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-9096. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.