Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic pay in the U.S.
$53,220avg. a year
$25.59 an hour · 25,250 employed
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic in the U.S. earn an average of $53,220 a year and a median of $50,140. Pay is highest in Washington ($68,340) and lowest in Kansas ($42,800).
$50,140Median pay
$25.59Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
25,250Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for rolling machine setters, operators, and tenders, metal and plastic
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1350 jobs
Washington
$68,340
$32.86 an hour
2420 jobs
New York
$67,820
$32.61 an hour
3660 jobs
Iowa
$65,600
$31.54 an hour
440 jobs
Vermont
$63,440
$30.50 an hour
540 jobs
New Hampshire
$62,850
$30.21 an hour
63,070 jobs
Pennsylvania
$62,240
$29.92 an hour
7140 jobs
Oregon
$60,700
$29.18 an hour
81,710 jobs
Alabama
$59,960
$28.83 an hour
9310 jobs
Maryland
$59,640
$28.68 an hour
10110 jobs
Colorado
$57,530
$27.66 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$52k$52k–$58k$58k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Reading, PA | $66,900 | $32.16 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $65,560 | $31.52 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $63,060 | $30.32 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $62,600 | $30.10 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $61,990 | $29.80 |
| Knoxville, TN | $58,010 | $27.89 |
| Birmingham, AL | $57,660 | $27.72 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $57,610 | $27.70 |
Related jobs
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$56,760
- Machinists$59,320
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,430
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,960
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,030
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,170
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $59,960 | $53,380 | 1,710 |
| Arizona | $50,890 | $47,820 | 110 |
| Arkansas | $50,070 | $45,890 | 420 |
| California | $52,860 | $48,040 | 1,150 |
| Colorado | $57,530 | $57,500 | 110 |
| Connecticut | $55,050 | $60,610 | 150 |
| Florida | $51,640 | $46,810 | 310 |
| Georgia | $44,920 | $45,050 | 1,070 |
| Illinois | $53,580 | $54,180 | 550 |
| Indiana | $48,680 | $45,430 | 2,750 |
| Iowa | $65,600 | $72,670 | 660 |
| Kansas | $42,800 | $40,260 | 170 |
| Kentucky | $50,090 | $50,400 | 1,120 |
| Louisiana | $56,380 | $49,920 | 110 |
| Maryland | $59,640 | $61,470 | 310 |
| Massachusetts | $50,750 | $47,830 | 480 |
| Michigan | $48,250 | $44,090 | 1,480 |
| Minnesota | $57,260 | $60,620 | 50 |
| Mississippi | $43,870 | $39,320 | 230 |
| Missouri | $45,680 | $47,390 | 180 |
| Nebraska | $44,370 | $45,800 | 230 |
| New Hampshire | $62,850 | $60,570 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $52,270 | $46,980 | 250 |
| New York | $67,820 | $60,890 | 420 |
| North Carolina | $49,640 | $48,450 | 510 |
| North Dakota | $44,880 | $43,480 | 150 |
| Ohio | $52,170 | $50,030 | 1,310 |
| Oklahoma | $45,980 | $48,330 | 290 |
| Oregon | $60,700 | $50,400 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,240 | $66,970 | 3,070 |
| South Carolina | $49,210 | $48,210 | 820 |
| South Dakota | $45,290 | $46,040 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $48,450 | $48,540 | 1,290 |
| Texas | $51,650 | $49,660 | 1,680 |
| Utah | $55,030 | $47,540 | 60 |
| Vermont | $63,440 | $66,240 | 40 |
| Virginia | $49,800 | $46,450 | 450 |
| Washington | $68,340 | $63,560 | 350 |
| Wisconsin | $54,920 | $51,370 | 290 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$54,060
1,300 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$63,060
1,260 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$47,580
730 jobsReading, PA
$66,900
670 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$54,030
570 jobsLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
$49,550
550 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$53,890
500 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$57,550
490 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do rolling machine setters, operators, and tenders, metal and plastic make?
The average is $53,220 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $50,140 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $25.59, and the median is $24.10 an hour.
Which state pays rolling machine setters, operators, and tenders, metal and plastic the most?
Washington, with an average of $68,340 a year. The best-paying metro area is Reading, PA at $66,900.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,690 a year, and the top 10% earn over $70,310.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-4023. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.