Sales Engineers pay in the U.S.
$130,140avg. a year
$62.57 an hour · 51,790 employed
Sales Engineers in the U.S. earn an average of $130,140 a year and a median of $124,900. Pay is highest in Delaware ($174,130) and lowest in Indiana ($78,140).
$124,900Median pay
$62.57Average hourly
+11%Avg. pay since 2020
51,790Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for sales engineers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
Delaware
$174,130
$83.71 an hour
2360 jobs
Idaho
$154,390
$74.23 an hour
31,000 jobs
Arizona
$148,770
$71.52 an hour
46,310 jobs
California
$146,590
$70.48 an hour
52,800 jobs
Colorado
$145,880
$70.14 an hour
63,150 jobs
New York
$143,260
$68.88 an hour
7760 jobs
Washington
$142,340
$68.44 an hour
8850 jobs
Maryland
$142,020
$68.28 an hour
91,760 jobs
New Jersey
$141,310
$67.94 an hour
10540 jobs
Oregon
$140,730
$67.66 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Sales Engineers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $108k$108k–$122k$122k–$137k$137k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $183,510 | $88.23 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $180,170 | $86.62 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $154,650 | $74.35 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $153,690 | $73.89 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $151,480 | $72.83 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $150,020 | $72.13 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $149,970 | $72.10 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $149,260 | $71.76 |
Related jobs
- Real Estate Sales Agents$69,510
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$58,510
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$45,580
- Telemarketers$37,370
- Real Estate Brokers$83,950
- Models$72,800
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Sales Engineers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $122,400 | $104,410 | 220 |
| Alaska | $90,030 | $71,080 | – |
| Arizona | $148,770 | $131,870 | 1,000 |
| Arkansas | $113,010 | $130,760 | 30 |
| California | $146,590 | $139,160 | 6,310 |
| Colorado | $145,880 | $139,990 | 2,800 |
| Connecticut | $124,890 | $123,660 | 760 |
| Delaware | $174,130 | $167,200 | 80 |
| Florida | $136,800 | $125,530 | 2,410 |
| Georgia | $108,310 | $98,840 | 1,630 |
| Idaho | $154,390 | $128,030 | 360 |
| Illinois | $108,920 | $99,710 | 1,150 |
| Indiana | $78,140 | $74,960 | 980 |
| Iowa | $102,620 | $83,450 | 310 |
| Kansas | $106,280 | $98,000 | 220 |
| Kentucky | $98,510 | $90,190 | 380 |
| Louisiana | $130,580 | $121,680 | – |
| Maine | $94,620 | $95,180 | 140 |
| Maryland | $142,020 | $153,410 | 850 |
| Massachusetts | $135,380 | $136,200 | 3,150 |
| Michigan | $124,050 | $114,180 | 2,290 |
| Minnesota | $106,980 | $100,570 | 990 |
| Missouri | $93,760 | $90,960 | 710 |
| Nebraska | $97,720 | $90,140 | 130 |
| Nevada | $112,140 | $99,020 | 320 |
| New Hampshire | $117,310 | $107,850 | 300 |
| New Jersey | $141,310 | $139,010 | 1,760 |
| New Mexico | $125,470 | $119,420 | 80 |
| New York | $143,260 | $137,480 | 3,150 |
| North Carolina | $136,010 | $121,530 | 2,530 |
| Ohio | $102,610 | $97,420 | 1,210 |
| Oklahoma | $111,980 | $114,520 | 290 |
| Oregon | $140,730 | $128,170 | 540 |
| Pennsylvania | $101,350 | $98,500 | 1,980 |
| Rhode Island | $129,200 | $149,750 | 30 |
| South Carolina | $120,430 | $114,250 | 770 |
| South Dakota | $117,580 | $119,110 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $115,220 | $111,580 | 530 |
| Texas | $136,030 | $130,610 | 6,800 |
| Utah | $113,030 | $117,650 | 480 |
| Vermont | $118,300 | $116,790 | – |
| Washington | $142,340 | $147,620 | 760 |
| West Virginia | $134,050 | $135,260 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $129,680 | $117,970 | 1,300 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$151,480
3,440 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$137,550
2,690 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$138,550
2,410 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$147,300
2,010 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$125,150
1,770 jobsSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$180,170
1,600 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$131,070
1,340 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$109,310
1,250 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do sales engineers make?
The average is $130,140 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $124,900 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $62.57, and the median is $60.05 an hour.
Which state pays sales engineers the most?
Delaware, with an average of $174,130 a year. The best-paying metro area is Durham-Chapel Hill, NC at $183,510.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $73,870 a year, and the top 10% earn over $195,270.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 41-9031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.