Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood pay in the U.S.
$43,580avg. a year
$20.95 an hour · 40,850 employed
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood in the U.S. earn an average of $43,580 a year and a median of $42,770. Pay is highest in Maryland ($68,060) and lowest in Kentucky ($37,320).
$42,770Median pay
$20.95Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
40,850Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for sawing machine setters, operators, and tenders, wood
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1130 jobs
Maryland
$68,060
$32.72 an hour
260 jobs
Massachusetts
$54,170
$26.04 an hour
31,720 jobs
Washington
$53,150
$25.55 an hour
4500 jobs
Minnesota
$51,610
$24.81 an hour
5100 jobs
Alaska
$50,980
$24.51 an hour
6470 jobs
Illinois
$50,480
$24.27 an hour
7280 jobs
Montana
$50,450
$24.26 an hour
8110 jobs
Connecticut
$50,400
$24.23 an hour
92,010 jobs
Oregon
$49,770
$23.93 an hour
10700 jobs
Idaho
$49,310
$23.71 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$44k$44k–$48k$48k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $56,090 | $26.97 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $55,770 | $26.81 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $52,370 | $25.18 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $51,690 | $24.85 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $51,580 | $24.80 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $50,530 | $24.29 |
| Eugene-Springfield, OR | $49,770 | $23.93 |
| Medford, OR | $49,420 | $23.76 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,670 | $37,520 | 1,880 |
| Alaska | $50,980 | $52,680 | 100 |
| Arizona | $44,920 | $42,870 | 310 |
| Arkansas | $42,480 | $36,740 | 1,240 |
| California | $47,980 | $47,390 | 3,230 |
| Colorado | $47,420 | $47,030 | 350 |
| Connecticut | $50,400 | $51,150 | 110 |
| Florida | $40,740 | $38,280 | 740 |
| Georgia | $40,570 | $39,860 | 1,930 |
| Idaho | $49,310 | $48,350 | 700 |
| Illinois | $50,480 | $46,530 | 470 |
| Indiana | $43,640 | $42,620 | 1,270 |
| Iowa | $46,340 | $48,090 | 240 |
| Kansas | $38,660 | $36,930 | 110 |
| Kentucky | $37,320 | $36,810 | 1,050 |
| Louisiana | $45,970 | $46,610 | 500 |
| Maine | $46,390 | $46,210 | 730 |
| Maryland | $68,060 | $47,060 | 130 |
| Massachusetts | $54,170 | $47,210 | 60 |
| Michigan | $42,340 | $40,260 | 1,510 |
| Minnesota | $51,610 | $51,330 | 500 |
| Mississippi | $39,570 | $36,960 | 1,910 |
| Missouri | $39,660 | $38,030 | 1,380 |
| Montana | $50,450 | $49,090 | 280 |
| Nebraska | $48,180 | $46,970 | 140 |
| Nevada | $42,730 | $39,350 | 170 |
| New Hampshire | $44,580 | $46,090 | 130 |
| New Jersey | $46,010 | $44,630 | 80 |
| New Mexico | $41,380 | $34,720 | 70 |
| New York | $44,470 | $42,250 | 1,010 |
| North Carolina | $41,720 | $38,100 | 2,020 |
| Ohio | $44,560 | $45,010 | 2,180 |
| Oklahoma | $38,120 | $36,140 | 250 |
| Oregon | $49,770 | $49,740 | 2,010 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,020 | $40,590 | 1,720 |
| South Carolina | $41,170 | $39,300 | 810 |
| South Dakota | $39,940 | $37,480 | 260 |
| Tennessee | $40,480 | $39,070 | 1,510 |
| Texas | $38,720 | $36,740 | 1,680 |
| Utah | $43,360 | $43,490 | 180 |
| Vermont | $46,530 | $46,040 | 230 |
| Virginia | $37,680 | $35,790 | 1,580 |
| Washington | $53,150 | $51,940 | 1,720 |
| West Virginia | $37,930 | $35,590 | 360 |
| Wisconsin | $43,640 | $44,440 | 1,880 |
| Wyoming | $40,310 | $39,470 | 70 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$46,770
600 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$51,690
560 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$41,140
550 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$44,970
430 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$40,280
420 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$48,170
420 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$55,770
380 jobsCleveland, OH
$48,350
330 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do sawing machine setters, operators, and tenders, wood make?
The average is $43,580 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,770 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $20.95, and the median is $20.56 an hour.
Which state pays sawing machine setters, operators, and tenders, wood the most?
Maryland, with an average of $68,060 a year. The best-paying metro area is Longview-Kelso, WA at $56,090.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $30,890 a year, and the top 10% earn over $58,170.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-7041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.