School Bus Monitors pay in the U.S.
$35,150avg. a year
$16.90 an hour · 78,420 employed
School Bus Monitors in the U.S. earn an average of $35,150 a year and a median of $35,100. Pay is highest in Washington ($44,330) and lowest in Mississippi ($24,460).
$35,100Median pay
$16.90Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2021
78,420Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for school bus monitors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1470 jobs
Washington
$44,330
$21.31 an hour
2380 jobs
Oregon
$41,810
$20.10 an hour
32,370 jobs
Maryland
$40,760
$19.60 an hour
4
District of Columbia
$40,750
$19.59 an hour
570 jobs
Vermont
$40,470
$19.46 an hour
6220 jobs
Hawaii
$40,350
$19.40 an hour
71,260 jobs
California
$40,120
$19.29 an hour
8470 jobs
Utah
$39,830
$19.15 an hour
9330 jobs
New Mexico
$39,350
$18.92 an hour
10790 jobs
Minnesota
$38,740
$18.63 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
School Bus Monitors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $32k$32k–$35k$35k–$38k$38k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $49,210 | $23.66 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $44,050 | $21.18 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $43,110 | $20.72 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $41,690 | $20.05 |
| Eugene-Springfield, OR | $41,280 | $19.85 |
| Columbus, OH | $41,040 | $19.73 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $40,530 | $19.49 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $39,880 | $19.17 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
School Bus Monitors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $29,570 | $28,210 | 130 |
| Alaska | $35,250 | $33,990 | 260 |
| Arizona | $34,970 | $34,560 | 1,570 |
| Arkansas | $30,770 | $28,260 | 780 |
| California | $40,120 | $38,360 | 1,260 |
| Colorado | $34,100 | $33,540 | 150 |
| Connecticut | $37,580 | $35,350 | 1,520 |
| Delaware | $38,250 | $36,560 | 280 |
| District of Columbia | $40,750 | $41,720 | – |
| Florida | $34,290 | $34,110 | 4,080 |
| Georgia | $28,830 | $30,130 | 2,870 |
| Hawaii | $40,350 | $40,250 | 220 |
| Idaho | $32,560 | $32,230 | 340 |
| Illinois | $34,380 | $33,840 | 6,930 |
| Indiana | $33,300 | $33,590 | 2,020 |
| Iowa | $32,260 | $32,740 | 520 |
| Kansas | $30,700 | $29,420 | 1,240 |
| Kentucky | $27,180 | $28,220 | 370 |
| Louisiana | $26,070 | $25,250 | 1,170 |
| Maine | $38,330 | $38,060 | 160 |
| Maryland | $40,760 | $38,750 | 2,370 |
| Massachusetts | $37,340 | $36,020 | 2,300 |
| Michigan | $34,080 | $32,480 | 1,860 |
| Minnesota | $38,740 | $38,590 | 790 |
| Mississippi | $24,460 | $23,500 | 540 |
| Missouri | $33,250 | $34,220 | 1,530 |
| Montana | $35,230 | $34,740 | 200 |
| Nebraska | $37,440 | $34,750 | 480 |
| Nevada | $32,230 | $29,230 | 160 |
| New Hampshire | $36,710 | $37,620 | 120 |
| New Jersey | $36,490 | $36,100 | 6,100 |
| New Mexico | $39,350 | $36,250 | 330 |
| New York | $37,460 | $36,910 | 19,090 |
| North Carolina | $33,220 | $32,970 | 1,360 |
| North Dakota | $38,170 | $38,480 | 120 |
| Ohio | $34,890 | $28,110 | 1,000 |
| Oklahoma | $28,140 | $28,130 | 720 |
| Oregon | $41,810 | $40,900 | 380 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,660 | $35,290 | 3,180 |
| Rhode Island | $37,010 | $35,910 | – |
| South Carolina | $26,730 | $26,240 | 1,180 |
| South Dakota | $34,330 | $34,380 | 140 |
| Tennessee | $30,170 | $27,250 | 830 |
| Texas | $29,600 | $29,300 | 2,610 |
| Utah | $39,830 | $38,020 | 470 |
| Vermont | $40,470 | $39,020 | 70 |
| Virginia | $36,690 | $36,510 | 1,920 |
| Washington | $44,330 | $42,330 | 470 |
| Wisconsin | $35,870 | $36,640 | 310 |
| Wyoming | $37,740 | $36,810 | 330 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$38,030
16,260 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$34,350
5,210 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$35,590
2,550 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$41,690
2,220 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$29,550
1,640 jobsProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA
$36,810
1,510 jobsBuffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
$35,380
1,290 jobsRochester, NY
$35,710
1,290 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do school bus monitors make?
The average is $35,150 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,100 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $16.90, and the median is $16.88 an hour.
Which state pays school bus monitors the most?
Washington, with an average of $44,330 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $49,210.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,130 a year, and the top 10% earn over $43,250.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 33-9094. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.