Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay in the U.S.
$60,960avg. a year
$29.31 an hour · 86,340 employed
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers in the U.S. earn an average of $60,960 a year and a median of $60,070. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($78,560) and lowest in Mississippi ($48,090).
$60,070Median pay
$29.31Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
86,340Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for security and fire alarm systems installers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,690 jobs
Massachusetts
$78,560
$37.77 an hour
2950 jobs
Oregon
$74,760
$35.94 an hour
31,670 jobs
Washington
$73,800
$35.48 an hour
48,180 jobs
California
$71,000
$34.14 an hour
5540 jobs
Connecticut
$69,120
$33.23 an hour
62,230 jobs
Maryland
$69,100
$33.22 an hour
7110 jobs
Alaska
$69,040
$33.19 an hour
8770 jobs
Minnesota
$68,840
$33.09 an hour
9190 jobs
Montana
$68,500
$32.94 an hour
10210 jobs
District of Columbia
$67,870
$32.63 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $56k$56k–$61k$61k–$66k$66k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $86,380 | $41.53 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $81,630 | $39.25 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $79,070 | $38.02 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $76,680 | $36.86 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $76,430 | $36.75 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $71,040 | $34.15 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $71,000 | $34.14 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $70,950 | $34.11 |
Related jobs
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$68,500
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$50,880
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$75,570
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$100,760
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$57,930
- Avionics Technicians$83,380
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $60,710 | $60,710 | 1,350 |
| Alaska | $69,040 | $79,870 | 110 |
| Arizona | $60,620 | $59,680 | 2,040 |
| Arkansas | $50,920 | $48,950 | 620 |
| California | $71,000 | $71,570 | 8,180 |
| Colorado | $65,870 | $62,250 | 1,950 |
| Connecticut | $69,120 | $75,410 | 540 |
| Delaware | $60,100 | $59,680 | 160 |
| District of Columbia | $67,870 | $58,460 | 210 |
| Florida | $58,360 | $60,070 | 8,320 |
| Georgia | $54,350 | $53,100 | 2,220 |
| Hawaii | $67,250 | $63,140 | 380 |
| Idaho | $53,960 | $49,180 | 340 |
| Illinois | $60,540 | $59,800 | 2,180 |
| Indiana | $59,520 | $58,070 | 1,930 |
| Iowa | $65,610 | $63,750 | 480 |
| Kansas | $62,070 | $61,480 | 740 |
| Kentucky | $59,440 | $60,700 | 1,080 |
| Louisiana | $53,500 | $54,730 | 1,170 |
| Maine | $64,620 | $64,080 | 240 |
| Maryland | $69,100 | $65,330 | 2,230 |
| Massachusetts | $78,560 | $78,530 | 1,690 |
| Michigan | $54,390 | $55,830 | 2,060 |
| Minnesota | $68,840 | $62,440 | 770 |
| Mississippi | $48,090 | $47,160 | 440 |
| Missouri | $58,040 | $54,620 | 1,790 |
| Montana | $68,500 | $58,800 | 190 |
| Nebraska | $55,120 | $48,000 | 490 |
| Nevada | $65,540 | $60,980 | 1,170 |
| New Hampshire | $61,930 | $61,530 | 500 |
| New Jersey | $65,320 | $63,140 | 2,740 |
| New Mexico | $58,080 | $58,350 | 630 |
| New York | $60,780 | $58,550 | 6,620 |
| North Carolina | $55,280 | $54,120 | 2,880 |
| North Dakota | $56,730 | $57,620 | 150 |
| Ohio | $61,520 | $61,860 | 2,440 |
| Oklahoma | $51,830 | $48,240 | 1,340 |
| Oregon | $74,760 | $75,710 | 950 |
| Pennsylvania | $59,580 | $59,500 | 2,650 |
| Rhode Island | $65,510 | $76,320 | 240 |
| South Carolina | $56,200 | $59,710 | 1,050 |
| South Dakota | $56,500 | $55,690 | 220 |
| Tennessee | $55,380 | $51,460 | 2,520 |
| Texas | $54,210 | $52,270 | 10,260 |
| Utah | $59,920 | $61,150 | 980 |
| Vermont | $61,170 | $60,080 | 110 |
| Virginia | $61,210 | $60,790 | 2,130 |
| Washington | $73,800 | $72,950 | 1,670 |
| West Virginia | $53,750 | $51,100 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $61,670 | $61,130 | 770 |
| Wyoming | $56,850 | $59,800 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$62,720
6,850 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$56,380
3,550 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$70,810
2,960 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$54,930
2,500 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$57,320
2,220 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$61,680
1,730 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$70,010
1,610 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$62,950
1,510 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do security and fire alarm systems installers make?
The average is $60,960 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $60,070 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.31, and the median is $28.88 an hour.
Which state pays security and fire alarm systems installers the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $78,560 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $86,380.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,800 a year, and the top 10% earn over $81,150.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-2098. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.