Semiconductor Processing Technicians pay in the U.S.
$60,180avg. a year
$28.93 an hour · 31,460 employed
Semiconductor Processing Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $60,180 a year and a median of $51,430. Pay is highest in Arizona ($72,800) and lowest in Nevada ($38,200).
$51,430Median pay
$28.93Average hourly
+33%Avg. pay since 2020
31,460Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for semiconductor processing technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,270 jobs
Arizona
$72,800
$35.00 an hour
26,620 jobs
Oregon
$67,640
$32.52 an hour
3190 jobs
Florida
$60,820
$29.24 an hour
4990 jobs
Washington
$58,690
$28.22 an hour
560 jobs
North Carolina
$56,200
$27.02 an hour
6
Minnesota
$55,210
$26.55 an hour
7130 jobs
New Hampshire
$55,130
$26.51 an hour
81,750 jobs
New York
$54,240
$26.08 an hour
9790 jobs
Colorado
$53,940
$25.93 an hour
101,190 jobs
Massachusetts
$53,450
$25.70 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Semiconductor Processing Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$53k$53k–$56k$56k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $72,930 | $35.06 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $66,890 | $32.16 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $58,850 | $28.29 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $58,360 | $28.06 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $54,070 | $26.00 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $50,670 | $24.36 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | $49,720 | $23.91 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $48,840 | $23.48 |
Related jobs
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$53,450
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,590
- Production Workers, All Other$44,380
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$54,320
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,120
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,620
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Semiconductor Processing Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $72,800 | $78,940 | 2,270 |
| Arkansas | $42,140 | $40,610 | 40 |
| California | $50,420 | $48,030 | 4,650 |
| Colorado | $53,940 | $52,360 | 790 |
| Connecticut | $49,230 | $47,000 | 50 |
| Florida | $60,820 | $62,330 | 190 |
| Georgia | $47,210 | $48,580 | – |
| Maine | $49,720 | $47,270 | 320 |
| Maryland | $51,720 | $47,610 | 120 |
| Massachusetts | $53,450 | $51,410 | 1,190 |
| Minnesota | $55,210 | $57,780 | – |
| Nevada | $38,200 | $37,290 | – |
| New Hampshire | $55,130 | $47,710 | 130 |
| New York | $54,240 | $49,400 | 1,750 |
| North Carolina | $56,200 | $56,160 | 60 |
| Oregon | $67,640 | $63,330 | 6,620 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,920 | $46,430 | 340 |
| Texas | $43,040 | $38,440 | 6,110 |
| Utah | $43,290 | $40,760 | 120 |
| Washington | $58,690 | $58,710 | 990 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$66,890
7,290 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$44,570
3,190 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$72,930
2,260 jobsSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$54,070
2,130 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$44,880
1,080 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$50,670
680 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$58,360
560 jobsPortland-South Portland, ME
$49,720
320 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do semiconductor processing technicians make?
The average is $60,180 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $51,430 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $28.93, and the median is $24.73 an hour.
Which state pays semiconductor processing technicians the most?
Arizona, with an average of $72,800 a year. The best-paying metro area is Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ at $72,930.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,690 a year, and the top 10% earn over $82,540.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-9141. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.