Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas pay in the U.S.
$62,470avg. a year
$30.04 an hour · 43,140 employed
Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas in the U.S. earn an average of $62,470 a year and a median of $58,160. Pay is highest in Alaska ($112,650) and lowest in Kentucky ($43,430).
$58,160Median pay
$30.04Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
43,140Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for service unit operators, oil and gas
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,090 jobs
Alaska
$112,650
$54.16 an hour
280 jobs
Missouri
$86,280
$41.48 an hour
3310 jobs
Montana
$77,060
$37.05 an hour
42,600 jobs
New Mexico
$71,680
$34.46 an hour
52,930 jobs
Colorado
$68,980
$33.16 an hour
62,820 jobs
California
$68,290
$32.83 an hour
7930 jobs
Ohio
$68,110
$32.75 an hour
8820 jobs
Wyoming
$67,820
$32.61 an hour
93,000 jobs
North Dakota
$64,310
$30.92 an hour
102,980 jobs
Oklahoma
$61,790
$29.71 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$60k$60k–$68k$68k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Anchorage, AK | $99,780 | $47.97 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $77,200 | $37.12 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $76,180 | $36.63 |
| Tulsa, OK | $73,500 | $35.34 |
| Casper, WY | $68,730 | $33.04 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $67,980 | $32.68 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $66,130 | $31.79 |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | $65,790 | $31.63 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $55,900 | $49,490 | 170 |
| Alaska | $112,650 | $106,480 | 1,090 |
| Arkansas | $48,770 | $48,120 | 220 |
| California | $68,290 | $62,580 | 2,820 |
| Colorado | $68,980 | $60,290 | 2,930 |
| Florida | $60,640 | $62,050 | 200 |
| Illinois | $50,090 | $41,680 | 220 |
| Indiana | $53,880 | $56,980 | – |
| Kansas | $49,820 | $46,230 | 370 |
| Kentucky | $43,430 | $28,280 | 210 |
| Louisiana | $61,570 | $60,760 | 3,130 |
| Michigan | $58,240 | $52,000 | 230 |
| Mississippi | $58,770 | $49,610 | 250 |
| Missouri | $86,280 | $90,580 | 80 |
| Montana | $77,060 | $77,750 | 310 |
| Nebraska | $61,450 | $62,990 | 30 |
| New Mexico | $71,680 | $64,990 | 2,600 |
| New York | $47,310 | $45,750 | 100 |
| North Dakota | $64,310 | $60,810 | 3,000 |
| Ohio | $68,110 | $61,260 | 930 |
| Oklahoma | $61,790 | $56,680 | 2,980 |
| Pennsylvania | $55,050 | $54,780 | 1,520 |
| South Dakota | $51,430 | $49,920 | 40 |
| Texas | $56,620 | $49,820 | 16,820 |
| Utah | $58,990 | $56,290 | 1,060 |
| West Virginia | $59,870 | $56,250 | 580 |
| Wyoming | $67,820 | $62,560 | 820 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$57,600
5,400 jobsMidland, TX
$55,470
3,460 jobsOdessa, TX
$56,980
1,730 jobsBakersfield-Delano, CA
$63,720
1,360 jobsGreeley, CO
$61,670
1,070 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$77,200
1,060 jobsHouma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA
$63,670
950 jobsOklahoma City, OK
$65,270
910 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do service unit operators, oil and gas make?
The average is $62,470 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $58,160 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.04, and the median is $27.96 an hour.
Which state pays service unit operators, oil and gas the most?
Alaska, with an average of $112,650 a year. The best-paying metro area is Anchorage, AK at $99,780.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,940 a year, and the top 10% earn over $97,560.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-5013. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.