Sewers, Hand pay in the U.S.
$37,210avg. a year
$17.89 an hour · 2,190 employed
Sewers, Hand in the U.S. earn an average of $37,210 a year and a median of $36,480. Pay is highest in Colorado ($46,200) and lowest in Louisiana ($29,420).
$36,480Median pay
$17.89Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
2,190Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for sewers, hand
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Colorado
$46,200
$22.21 an hour
2
Washington
$43,200
$20.77 an hour
3110 jobs
California
$43,140
$20.74 an hour
440 jobs
Iowa
$41,750
$20.07 an hour
5
Nevada
$41,680
$20.04 an hour
6
Illinois
$40,240
$19.34 an hour
7120 jobs
New York
$39,200
$18.84 an hour
8120 jobs
Georgia
$39,140
$18.82 an hour
940 jobs
Massachusetts
$38,760
$18.63 an hour
10
South Carolina
$38,390
$18.46 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Sewers, Hand pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $35k$35k–$39k$39k–$42k$42k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $38,960 | $18.73 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Sewers, Hand pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $43,140 | $42,420 | 110 |
| Colorado | $46,200 | $47,600 | – |
| Florida | $37,400 | $38,480 | 140 |
| Georgia | $39,140 | $38,210 | 120 |
| Illinois | $40,240 | $36,480 | – |
| Indiana | $35,400 | $34,410 | – |
| Iowa | $41,750 | $42,290 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $29,420 | $27,040 | – |
| Massachusetts | $38,760 | $38,680 | 40 |
| Nevada | $41,680 | $39,440 | – |
| New Jersey | $37,210 | $36,400 | 40 |
| New York | $39,200 | $37,380 | 120 |
| North Carolina | $35,380 | $36,550 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,820 | $35,560 | 230 |
| South Carolina | $38,390 | $39,690 | – |
| Texas | $30,580 | $29,320 | 240 |
| Washington | $43,200 | $45,170 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$38,960
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do sewers, hand make?
The average is $37,210 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $36,480 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.89, and the median is $17.54 an hour.
Which state pays sewers, hand the most?
Colorado, with an average of $46,200 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $38,960.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,680 a year, and the top 10% earn over $47,570.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.