Shampooers pay in the U.S.
$31,980avg. a year
$15.37 an hour · 8,070 employed
Shampooers in the U.S. earn an average of $31,980 a year and a median of $32,600. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($38,620) and lowest in Alabama ($21,210).
$32,600Median pay
$15.37Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
8,070Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for shampooers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1210 jobs
District of Columbia
$38,620
$18.57 an hour
2
California
$37,110
$17.84 an hour
31,210 jobs
New York
$36,730
$17.66 an hour
4690 jobs
New Jersey
$36,390
$17.50 an hour
5500 jobs
Maryland
$34,740
$16.70 an hour
6
Massachusetts
$34,420
$16.55 an hour
7
Connecticut
$34,270
$16.48 an hour
8240 jobs
Illinois
$33,640
$16.17 an hour
9200 jobs
Delaware
$33,190
$15.96 an hour
10350 jobs
Virginia
$30,350
$14.59 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Shampooers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $27k$27k–$30k$30k–$35k$35k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $37,530 | $18.04 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $35,200 | $16.92 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $34,040 | $16.37 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $33,730 | $16.22 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $32,170 | $15.47 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $29,140 | $14.01 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $28,490 | $13.70 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $21,880 | $10.52 |
Related jobs
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$43,960
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$38,570
- Skincare Specialists$51,850
- Barbers$47,070
- Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance$102,240
- Childcare Workers$35,030
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Shampooers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $21,210 | $21,810 | – |
| California | $37,110 | $37,080 | – |
| Connecticut | $34,270 | $34,010 | – |
| Delaware | $33,190 | $32,150 | 200 |
| District of Columbia | $38,620 | $38,870 | 210 |
| Florida | $30,140 | $28,550 | 550 |
| Georgia | $28,390 | $27,560 | 690 |
| Illinois | $33,640 | $34,190 | 240 |
| Louisiana | $27,430 | $29,160 | – |
| Maryland | $34,740 | $34,900 | 500 |
| Massachusetts | $34,420 | $34,840 | – |
| Michigan | $25,960 | $25,960 | – |
| New Jersey | $36,390 | $33,180 | 690 |
| New York | $36,730 | $37,070 | 1,210 |
| North Carolina | $25,780 | $26,030 | 90 |
| Oklahoma | $27,240 | $29,420 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $26,880 | $26,130 | 1,000 |
| Tennessee | $24,330 | $24,160 | 40 |
| Texas | $27,790 | $31,200 | 840 |
| Virginia | $30,350 | $28,920 | 350 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$37,530
1,410 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$32,170
710 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$35,200
580 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$28,490
520 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$29,140
320 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$34,040
230 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$33,730
230 jobsScranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA
$21,880
120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do shampooers make?
The average is $31,980 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $32,600 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $15.37, and the median is $15.67 an hour.
Which state pays shampooers the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $38,620 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $37,530.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $23,110 a year, and the top 10% earn over $38,240.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-5093. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.