Sheet Metal Workers pay in the U.S.
$67,850avg. a year
$32.62 an hour · 119,770 employed
Sheet Metal Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $67,850 a year and a median of $61,800. Pay is highest in Washington ($101,200) and lowest in Arkansas ($45,800).
$61,800Median pay
$32.62Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
119,770Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for sheet metal workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,440 jobs
Washington
$101,200
$48.66 an hour
2490 jobs
Hawaii
$91,310
$43.90 an hour
32,790 jobs
New Jersey
$88,620
$42.61 an hour
48,390 jobs
California
$85,580
$41.14 an hour
5240 jobs
Alaska
$83,980
$40.38 an hour
63,260 jobs
Illinois
$81,960
$39.41 an hour
73,250 jobs
Oregon
$80,290
$38.60 an hour
82,890 jobs
Massachusetts
$78,900
$37.93 an hour
92,980 jobs
Minnesota
$78,420
$37.70 an hour
106,570 jobs
New York
$77,240
$37.14 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Sheet Metal Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $58k$58k–$64k$64k–$73k$73k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $108,590 | $52.21 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $105,760 | $50.85 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $105,710 | $50.82 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $104,520 | $50.25 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $97,940 | $47.09 |
| Bellingham, WA | $93,110 | $44.77 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $91,890 | $44.18 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $91,060 | $43.78 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Sheet Metal Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $51,190 | $47,530 | 1,450 |
| Alaska | $83,980 | $94,600 | 240 |
| Arizona | $56,480 | $50,260 | 3,060 |
| Arkansas | $45,800 | $45,820 | 1,230 |
| California | $85,580 | $76,590 | 8,390 |
| Colorado | $60,390 | $57,880 | 1,660 |
| Connecticut | $74,720 | $78,750 | 1,480 |
| Delaware | $61,140 | $61,460 | 440 |
| Florida | $53,120 | $49,640 | 8,040 |
| Georgia | $58,010 | $56,800 | 3,590 |
| Hawaii | $91,310 | $96,350 | 490 |
| Idaho | $55,090 | $46,350 | 1,290 |
| Illinois | $81,960 | $86,630 | 3,260 |
| Indiana | $70,030 | $64,040 | 4,580 |
| Iowa | $65,480 | $66,460 | 1,650 |
| Kansas | $68,590 | $62,670 | 1,730 |
| Kentucky | $63,790 | $60,680 | 2,210 |
| Louisiana | $52,960 | $50,320 | 1,080 |
| Maine | $61,830 | $62,120 | 830 |
| Maryland | $64,410 | $62,560 | 1,940 |
| Massachusetts | $78,900 | $82,100 | 2,890 |
| Michigan | $68,100 | $64,490 | 4,000 |
| Minnesota | $78,420 | $72,970 | 2,980 |
| Mississippi | $52,190 | $49,500 | 1,260 |
| Missouri | $71,050 | $63,560 | 2,640 |
| Montana | $64,660 | $61,420 | 410 |
| Nebraska | $67,250 | $64,440 | 440 |
| Nevada | $64,490 | $46,730 | 1,270 |
| New Hampshire | $59,190 | $59,800 | 760 |
| New Jersey | $88,620 | $92,840 | 2,790 |
| New Mexico | $59,950 | $56,720 | 640 |
| New York | $77,240 | $73,760 | 6,570 |
| North Carolina | $54,560 | $50,730 | 2,780 |
| North Dakota | $66,540 | $65,180 | 290 |
| Ohio | $68,810 | $74,790 | 4,180 |
| Oklahoma | $63,510 | $65,640 | 2,820 |
| Oregon | $80,290 | $73,750 | 3,250 |
| Pennsylvania | $72,910 | $61,400 | 3,260 |
| Rhode Island | $64,060 | $65,100 | 370 |
| South Carolina | $53,200 | $49,920 | 1,710 |
| South Dakota | $54,140 | $47,800 | 320 |
| Tennessee | $59,390 | $59,170 | 1,850 |
| Texas | $56,500 | $54,240 | 9,540 |
| Utah | $63,690 | $63,140 | 1,810 |
| Vermont | $59,740 | $58,250 | 370 |
| Virginia | $55,090 | $52,220 | 4,520 |
| Washington | $101,200 | $98,550 | 3,440 |
| West Virginia | $61,250 | $72,390 | 540 |
| Wisconsin | $76,130 | $77,760 | 3,180 |
| Wyoming | $60,080 | $58,740 | 160 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$84,380
6,080 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$57,970
2,890 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$56,330
2,610 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$57,390
2,550 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$81,680
2,440 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$85,620
2,430 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$79,290
2,340 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$78,840
2,330 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do sheet metal workers make?
The average is $67,850 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $61,800 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $32.62, and the median is $29.71 an hour.
Which state pays sheet metal workers the most?
Washington, with an average of $101,200 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $108,590.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,630 a year, and the top 10% earn over $105,650.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2211. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.