Shoe and Leather Workers and Repairers pay in the U.S.
$39,160avg. a year
$18.83 an hour · 7,450 employed
Shoe and Leather Workers and Repairers in the U.S. earn an average of $39,160 a year and a median of $37,800. Pay is highest in Washington ($52,840) and lowest in Mississippi ($26,890).
$37,800Median pay
$18.83Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
7,450Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for shoe and leather workers and repairers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1100 jobs
Washington
$52,840
$25.40 an hour
2230 jobs
New Jersey
$47,380
$22.78 an hour
3500 jobs
Massachusetts
$47,220
$22.70 an hour
4330 jobs
Tennessee
$45,770
$22.00 an hour
5200 jobs
Illinois
$45,470
$21.86 an hour
6120 jobs
Arizona
$43,920
$21.12 an hour
7
New York
$43,480
$20.91 an hour
830 jobs
New Hampshire
$43,440
$20.88 an hour
980 jobs
Indiana
$42,820
$20.59 an hour
10200 jobs
Minnesota
$42,780
$20.57 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Shoe and Leather Workers and Repairers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $38k$38k–$40k$40k–$43k$43k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $48,070 | $23.11 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $47,920 | $23.04 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $45,200 | $21.73 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $43,220 | $20.78 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $40,580 | $19.51 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $37,580 | $18.07 |
| El Paso, TX | $25,050 | $12.05 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Shoe and Leather Workers and Repairers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $35,480 | $35,970 | 60 |
| Arizona | $43,920 | $45,510 | 120 |
| California | $41,020 | $38,130 | 510 |
| Colorado | $39,120 | $36,170 | 60 |
| Florida | $37,460 | $35,540 | 400 |
| Georgia | $34,730 | $32,470 | 70 |
| Idaho | $38,140 | $40,000 | 40 |
| Illinois | $45,470 | $43,730 | 200 |
| Indiana | $42,820 | $36,810 | 80 |
| Maine | $41,500 | $38,030 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $47,220 | $46,550 | 500 |
| Michigan | $38,420 | $35,940 | 150 |
| Minnesota | $42,780 | $42,940 | 200 |
| Mississippi | $26,890 | $26,340 | 40 |
| Missouri | $38,980 | $38,700 | 240 |
| New Hampshire | $43,440 | $40,800 | 30 |
| New Jersey | $47,380 | $46,790 | 230 |
| New York | $43,480 | $42,100 | – |
| North Carolina | $38,180 | $38,020 | 300 |
| Ohio | $34,670 | $35,950 | 120 |
| Oklahoma | $33,250 | $30,720 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $38,130 | $34,870 | 120 |
| Tennessee | $45,770 | $52,520 | 330 |
| Texas | $31,900 | $30,620 | 1,860 |
| Utah | $38,770 | $38,700 | 70 |
| Virginia | $39,660 | $37,230 | 70 |
| Washington | $52,840 | $48,310 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $41,830 | $44,000 | 460 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$37,580
440 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$48,070
390 jobsEl Paso, TX
$25,050
340 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,920
260 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$40,580
220 jobsMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI
$43,220
220 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$45,200
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do shoe and leather workers and repairers make?
The average is $39,160 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,800 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.83, and the median is $18.17 an hour.
Which state pays shoe and leather workers and repairers the most?
Washington, with an average of $52,840 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $48,070.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,210 a year, and the top 10% earn over $52,550.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.