Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay in the U.S.
$39,880avg. a year
$19.17 an hour · 248,530 employed
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs in the U.S. earn an average of $39,880 a year and a median of $37,290. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($52,040) and lowest in Mississippi ($29,080).
$37,290Median pay
$19.17Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2021
248,530Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for shuttle drivers and chauffeurs
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,490 jobs
Hawaii
$52,040
$25.02 an hour
2440 jobs
District of Columbia
$49,570
$23.83 an hour
34,780 jobs
Washington
$47,540
$22.86 an hour
418,130 jobs
New York
$46,560
$22.38 an hour
529,940 jobs
California
$46,500
$22.36 an hour
612,620 jobs
Massachusetts
$44,420
$21.35 an hour
79,330 jobs
New Jersey
$43,710
$21.02 an hour
8880 jobs
Delaware
$43,540
$20.93 an hour
94,710 jobs
Colorado
$43,520
$20.92 an hour
10960 jobs
Alaska
$42,930
$20.64 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $34k$34k–$39k$39k–$42k$42k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $53,780 | $25.86 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $53,510 | $25.73 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $52,970 | $25.47 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $52,900 | $25.43 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $51,470 | $24.74 |
| Modesto, CA | $51,360 | $24.69 |
| Boulder, CO | $50,110 | $24.09 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $49,650 | $23.87 |
Related jobs
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,710
- Light Truck Drivers$48,770
- Driver/Sales Workers$40,730
- Bus Drivers, School$48,430
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$60,280
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$42,430
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $33,180 | $30,960 | 1,850 |
| Alaska | $42,930 | $39,800 | 960 |
| Arizona | $38,800 | $36,840 | 5,620 |
| Arkansas | $31,850 | $29,740 | 1,910 |
| California | $46,500 | $44,730 | 29,940 |
| Colorado | $43,520 | $41,020 | 4,710 |
| Connecticut | $41,510 | $38,540 | 3,410 |
| Delaware | $43,540 | $37,880 | 880 |
| District of Columbia | $49,570 | $45,700 | 440 |
| Florida | $35,180 | $34,660 | 15,490 |
| Georgia | $35,350 | $34,110 | 5,810 |
| Hawaii | $52,040 | $50,310 | 2,490 |
| Idaho | $39,290 | $36,190 | 1,110 |
| Illinois | $41,970 | $37,590 | 7,840 |
| Indiana | $33,890 | $32,780 | 4,810 |
| Iowa | $33,660 | $32,580 | 1,880 |
| Kansas | $34,900 | $34,670 | 2,680 |
| Kentucky | $34,460 | $33,580 | 2,630 |
| Louisiana | $35,540 | $30,640 | 2,140 |
| Maine | $40,140 | $38,060 | 1,190 |
| Maryland | $42,800 | $39,750 | 5,480 |
| Massachusetts | $44,420 | $43,590 | 12,620 |
| Michigan | $36,830 | $36,330 | 5,870 |
| Minnesota | $42,140 | $39,810 | 6,500 |
| Mississippi | $29,080 | $26,900 | 1,150 |
| Missouri | $38,660 | $37,050 | 4,700 |
| Montana | $37,550 | $36,620 | 590 |
| Nebraska | $35,560 | $35,280 | 1,570 |
| Nevada | $38,990 | $36,170 | 3,460 |
| New Hampshire | $38,810 | $34,090 | 1,220 |
| New Jersey | $43,710 | $39,470 | 9,330 |
| New Mexico | $35,700 | $34,970 | 1,490 |
| New York | $46,560 | $44,160 | 18,130 |
| North Carolina | $34,170 | $31,980 | 5,520 |
| North Dakota | $40,360 | $37,560 | 660 |
| Ohio | $35,060 | $33,530 | 10,450 |
| Oklahoma | $33,860 | $32,590 | 1,270 |
| Oregon | $41,320 | $37,310 | 3,510 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,470 | $34,230 | 14,410 |
| Rhode Island | $38,760 | $36,300 | 790 |
| South Carolina | $33,290 | $30,490 | 2,500 |
| South Dakota | $35,630 | $36,310 | 620 |
| Tennessee | $36,260 | $33,450 | 3,240 |
| Texas | $35,540 | $35,600 | 13,240 |
| Utah | $39,710 | $37,890 | 1,060 |
| Vermont | $42,870 | $42,270 | 470 |
| Virginia | $41,050 | $38,670 | 7,760 |
| Washington | $47,540 | $44,660 | 4,780 |
| West Virginia | $29,500 | $27,950 | 1,000 |
| Wisconsin | $34,060 | $34,000 | 6,820 |
| Wyoming | $34,410 | $33,540 | 560 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$48,210
18,760 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$46,280
11,590 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$45,220
7,970 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$34,390
6,620 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$38,470
6,390 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$43,130
6,370 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$45,730
4,960 jobs$52,900
4,540 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do shuttle drivers and chauffeurs make?
The average is $39,880 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,290 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.17, and the median is $17.93 an hour.
Which state pays shuttle drivers and chauffeurs the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $52,040 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $53,780.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,090 a year, and the top 10% earn over $55,070.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 53-3053. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.