Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other pay in the U.S.
$88,390avg. a year
Annual salary · 16,580 employed
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $88,390 a year and a median of $72,990. Pay is highest in California ($142,870) and lowest in Arkansas ($45,760).
$72,990Median pay
$88,390Average yearly
+3%Avg. pay since 2020
16,580Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for social sciences teachers, postsecondary, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,760 jobs
California
$142,870
a year
2140 jobs
Rhode Island
$127,170
a year
3410 jobs
Massachusetts
$121,350
a year
4220 jobs
Michigan
$103,300
a year
590 jobs
Virginia
$103,260
a year
6110 jobs
Minnesota
$102,350
a year
760 jobs
Utah
$98,560
a year
8150 jobs
Iowa
$96,590
a year
9110 jobs
Connecticut
$89,610
a year
101,840 jobs
New York
$88,850
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $68k$68k–$78k$78k–$89k$89k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $162,350 | – |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $158,150 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $147,120 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $146,290 | – |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $126,400 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $124,630 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $123,820 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $96,150 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $74,550 | $71,230 | 370 |
| Arkansas | $45,760 | $37,490 | 80 |
| California | $142,870 | $132,920 | 2,760 |
| Connecticut | $89,610 | $73,930 | 110 |
| Florida | $67,290 | $57,180 | 1,390 |
| Georgia | $52,260 | $53,660 | 320 |
| Idaho | $67,820 | $61,190 | 90 |
| Illinois | $70,210 | $63,470 | 1,700 |
| Indiana | $77,490 | $74,360 | 170 |
| Iowa | $96,590 | $83,920 | 150 |
| Kansas | $57,050 | $51,540 | 190 |
| Kentucky | $80,990 | $64,840 | 340 |
| Maine | $75,290 | $66,410 | 110 |
| Maryland | $77,800 | $68,650 | 500 |
| Massachusetts | $121,350 | $98,260 | 410 |
| Michigan | $103,300 | $97,450 | 220 |
| Minnesota | $102,350 | $102,430 | 110 |
| Mississippi | $61,770 | $60,550 | 110 |
| Missouri | $78,500 | $76,130 | 290 |
| Nebraska | $72,510 | $62,010 | – |
| Nevada | $85,720 | $83,860 | 150 |
| New Hampshire | $73,100 | $77,100 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $78,320 | $63,250 | 130 |
| New Mexico | $82,790 | $89,860 | 60 |
| New York | $88,850 | $79,040 | 1,840 |
| North Dakota | $68,310 | $63,860 | 70 |
| Ohio | $83,460 | $73,590 | 200 |
| Oklahoma | $58,920 | $60,420 | 40 |
| Oregon | $73,030 | $72,420 | 150 |
| Pennsylvania | $61,710 | $48,710 | 1,090 |
| Rhode Island | $127,170 | $126,630 | 140 |
| South Carolina | $65,830 | $65,520 | 280 |
| Tennessee | $68,270 | $71,680 | 240 |
| Texas | $78,880 | $73,750 | 1,530 |
| Utah | $98,560 | $101,970 | 60 |
| Vermont | $83,860 | $83,870 | 50 |
| Virginia | $103,260 | $94,740 | 90 |
| Washington | $75,730 | $72,670 | 80 |
| West Virginia | $71,070 | $63,360 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $79,240 | $78,640 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$147,120
1,450 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$70,170
1,430 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$96,150
1,210 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$68,590
420 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$80,250
330 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$80,630
330 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$73,980
300 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$124,630
290 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do social sciences teachers, postsecondary, all other make?
The average is $88,390 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $72,990 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays social sciences teachers, postsecondary, all other the most?
California, with an average of $142,870 a year. The best-paying metro area is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA at $162,350.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,670 a year, and the top 10% earn over $164,420.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1069. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.