Sound Engineering Technicians pay in the U.S.
$81,390avg. a year
$39.13 an hour · 13,080 employed
Sound Engineering Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $81,390 a year and a median of $73,130. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($111,170) and lowest in Utah ($48,250).
$73,130Median pay
$39.13Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
13,080Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for sound engineering technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1290 jobs
New Jersey
$111,170
$53.45 an hour
290 jobs
District of Columbia
$107,510
$51.69 an hour
32,050 jobs
New York
$99,040
$47.62 an hour
44,060 jobs
California
$87,550
$42.09 an hour
5200 jobs
Massachusetts
$82,510
$39.67 an hour
6510 jobs
Tennessee
$81,800
$39.33 an hour
7160 jobs
Maryland
$81,050
$38.97 an hour
8590 jobs
Florida
$80,920
$38.91 an hour
9170 jobs
Nevada
$78,830
$37.90 an hour
10200 jobs
Georgia
$76,970
$37.01 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Sound Engineering Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$66k$66k–$79k$79k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $108,850 | $52.33 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $101,120 | $48.62 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $94,530 | $45.45 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $90,620 | $43.57 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $89,430 | $43.00 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $88,000 | $42.31 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $84,140 | $40.45 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $82,490 | $39.66 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Sound Engineering Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $72,410 | $66,350 | 130 |
| California | $87,550 | $78,150 | 4,060 |
| Colorado | $63,590 | $60,630 | 170 |
| Connecticut | $69,810 | $72,800 | 60 |
| District of Columbia | $107,510 | $106,630 | 90 |
| Florida | $80,920 | $70,360 | 590 |
| Georgia | $76,970 | $77,010 | 200 |
| Idaho | $55,080 | $54,970 | 40 |
| Illinois | $69,840 | $73,130 | 570 |
| Indiana | $63,410 | $73,130 | 50 |
| Iowa | $50,200 | $57,400 | 60 |
| Kansas | $64,510 | $62,710 | 30 |
| Kentucky | $71,980 | $74,100 | 60 |
| Louisiana | $56,640 | $55,530 | – |
| Maine | $59,470 | $48,380 | 40 |
| Maryland | $81,050 | $79,990 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $82,510 | $63,250 | 200 |
| Michigan | $58,730 | $51,840 | 200 |
| Missouri | $67,620 | $61,750 | 190 |
| Montana | $50,320 | $57,600 | 50 |
| Nebraska | $65,410 | $63,810 | 50 |
| Nevada | $78,830 | $84,570 | 170 |
| New Hampshire | $68,810 | $65,630 | 30 |
| New Jersey | $111,170 | $115,190 | 290 |
| New Mexico | $52,170 | $45,690 | 50 |
| New York | $99,040 | $87,510 | 2,050 |
| North Carolina | $52,600 | $49,150 | 170 |
| Ohio | $70,020 | $64,030 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $53,970 | $49,490 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $51,290 | $45,240 | – |
| Tennessee | $81,800 | $60,500 | 510 |
| Texas | $58,180 | $54,370 | 830 |
| Utah | $48,250 | $36,400 | 210 |
| Virginia | $66,070 | $49,920 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $49,360 | $46,780 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$84,140
2,820 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$101,120
1,960 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$108,850
460 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$70,300
450 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$82,490
380 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$94,530
320 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$90,620
240 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$45,140
160 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do sound engineering technicians make?
The average is $81,390 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $73,130 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $39.13, and the median is $35.16 an hour.
Which state pays sound engineering technicians the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $111,170 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $108,850.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,570 a year, and the top 10% earn over $137,370.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-4014. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.