Statistical Assistants pay in the U.S.
$55,650avg. a year
$26.75 an hour · 4,710 employed
Statistical Assistants in the U.S. earn an average of $55,650 a year and a median of $50,330. Pay is highest in California ($82,250) and lowest in Oklahoma ($46,570).
$50,330Median pay
$26.75Average hourly
+7%Avg. pay since 2020
4,710Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for statistical assistants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1110 jobs
California
$82,250
$39.54 an hour
2110 jobs
New Jersey
$70,940
$34.11 an hour
3160 jobs
Connecticut
$70,810
$34.04 an hour
460 jobs
Wisconsin
$64,940
$31.22 an hour
5190 jobs
Massachusetts
$64,450
$30.99 an hour
6200 jobs
Washington
$64,080
$30.81 an hour
7
Illinois
$62,470
$30.04 an hour
890 jobs
Florida
$61,480
$29.56 an hour
9100 jobs
Maryland
$60,680
$29.17 an hour
1090 jobs
Missouri
$60,360
$29.02 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Statistical Assistants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$57k$57k–$62k$62k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $67,870 | $32.63 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $64,850 | $31.18 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $51,710 | $24.86 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $47,060 | $22.62 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Statistical Assistants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $57,340 | $56,900 | 100 |
| California | $82,250 | $82,580 | 110 |
| Connecticut | $70,810 | $76,140 | 160 |
| Florida | $61,480 | $57,200 | 90 |
| Hawaii | $47,330 | $40,240 | 40 |
| Illinois | $62,470 | $63,410 | – |
| Indiana | $47,120 | $46,860 | 270 |
| Kentucky | $51,340 | $45,660 | 100 |
| Maine | $51,270 | $48,050 | 40 |
| Maryland | $60,680 | $59,690 | 100 |
| Massachusetts | $64,450 | $70,470 | 190 |
| Michigan | $49,660 | $49,660 | 370 |
| Minnesota | $56,700 | $58,580 | – |
| Missouri | $60,360 | $58,610 | 90 |
| Nebraska | $57,430 | $59,620 | 170 |
| New Jersey | $70,940 | $69,480 | 110 |
| New York | $53,610 | $46,520 | – |
| Ohio | $53,960 | $47,980 | 70 |
| Oklahoma | $46,570 | $46,010 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $49,180 | $48,740 | 280 |
| South Carolina | $54,620 | $58,970 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $49,110 | $47,780 | 390 |
| Texas | $48,550 | $43,590 | – |
| Washington | $64,080 | $63,660 | 200 |
| Wisconsin | $64,940 | $53,400 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
$47,060
320 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$64,850
170 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$51,710
150 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$67,870
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do statistical assistants make?
The average is $55,650 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $50,330 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $26.75, and the median is $24.20 an hour.
Which state pays statistical assistants the most?
California, with an average of $82,250 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $67,870.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,990 a year, and the top 10% earn over $81,990.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-9111. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.