Stonemasons pay in the U.S.
$60,710avg. a year
$29.19 an hour · 7,820 employed
Stonemasons in the U.S. earn an average of $60,710 a year and a median of $57,390. Pay is highest in Washington ($80,360) and lowest in Alabama ($37,760).
$57,390Median pay
$29.19Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
7,820Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for stonemasons
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1350 jobs
Washington
$80,360
$38.63 an hour
2
Massachusetts
$75,840
$36.46 an hour
370 jobs
Wisconsin
$75,430
$36.27 an hour
4220 jobs
Nevada
$72,720
$34.96 an hour
580 jobs
Vermont
$71,640
$34.44 an hour
6
New Jersey
$67,130
$32.28 an hour
71,250 jobs
California
$66,540
$31.99 an hour
8160 jobs
Montana
$64,750
$31.13 an hour
9
Minnesota
$63,200
$30.38 an hour
10160 jobs
Pennsylvania
$62,840
$30.21 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Stonemasons pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$56k$56k–$65k$65k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $87,500 | $42.07 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $78,340 | $37.66 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $75,780 | $36.43 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $65,870 | $31.67 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $63,990 | $30.77 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $63,060 | $30.32 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | $62,320 | $29.96 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $61,440 | $29.54 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Stonemasons pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,760 | $42,210 | 90 |
| Arizona | $44,810 | $42,130 | 270 |
| California | $66,540 | $60,930 | 1,250 |
| Colorado | $54,850 | $49,630 | 240 |
| Florida | $57,130 | $58,980 | – |
| Indiana | $49,160 | $45,870 | 140 |
| Kansas | $57,950 | $57,550 | 90 |
| Maine | $60,430 | $60,980 | 230 |
| Maryland | $45,750 | $44,280 | 250 |
| Massachusetts | $75,840 | $69,610 | – |
| Michigan | $62,120 | $59,160 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $63,200 | $60,510 | – |
| Mississippi | $43,610 | $40,700 | 60 |
| Missouri | $46,200 | $43,880 | 200 |
| Montana | $64,750 | $61,040 | 160 |
| Nevada | $72,720 | $79,600 | 220 |
| New Hampshire | $56,980 | $57,600 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $67,130 | $66,210 | – |
| New York | $52,170 | $46,980 | – |
| North Carolina | $50,610 | $52,760 | – |
| Ohio | $52,900 | $48,820 | 150 |
| Oklahoma | $40,700 | $40,930 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $62,840 | $59,060 | 160 |
| Rhode Island | $56,390 | $62,510 | – |
| Tennessee | $48,260 | $46,830 | 140 |
| Texas | $47,580 | $45,790 | 420 |
| Utah | $47,740 | $49,260 | – |
| Vermont | $71,640 | $65,950 | 80 |
| Virginia | $48,210 | $48,550 | – |
| Washington | $80,360 | $78,010 | 350 |
| Wisconsin | $75,430 | $82,740 | 70 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$63,990
820 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$65,870
310 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$87,500
230 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$51,880
180 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$61,440
160 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$78,340
150 jobsPortland-South Portland, ME
$62,320
130 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$63,060
130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do stonemasons make?
The average is $60,710 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $57,390 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.19, and the median is $27.59 an hour.
Which state pays stonemasons the most?
Washington, with an average of $80,360 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $87,500.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,300 a year, and the top 10% earn over $86,180.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2022. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.