Structural Iron and Steel Workers pay in the U.S.
$70,280avg. a year
$33.79 an hour · 68,380 employed
Structural Iron and Steel Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $70,280 a year and a median of $62,780. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($113,290) and lowest in Arkansas ($46,020).
$62,780Median pay
$33.79Average hourly
+20%Avg. pay since 2020
68,380Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for structural iron and steel workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,050 jobs
Massachusetts
$113,290
$54.47 an hour
21,060 jobs
New Jersey
$112,660
$54.16 an hour
32,740 jobs
Illinois
$98,680
$47.44 an hour
4850 jobs
Washington
$98,300
$47.26 an hour
5290 jobs
Hawaii
$96,620
$46.45 an hour
62,700 jobs
New York
$92,830
$44.63 an hour
7910 jobs
Minnesota
$92,680
$44.56 an hour
8360 jobs
Rhode Island
$89,740
$43.14 an hour
9570 jobs
Oregon
$89,260
$42.91 an hour
10710 jobs
Wisconsin
$85,460
$41.09 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Structural Iron and Steel Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $58k$58k–$67k$67k–$81k$81k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $113,210 | $54.43 |
| Vallejo, CA | $103,370 | $49.70 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $102,820 | $49.43 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $101,920 | $49.00 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $101,550 | $48.82 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $100,630 | $48.38 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $100,620 | $48.38 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $96,410 | $46.35 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Structural Iron and Steel Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $53,970 | $56,640 | 1,740 |
| Alaska | $81,450 | $76,970 | 120 |
| Arizona | $62,360 | $59,390 | 3,980 |
| Arkansas | $46,020 | $45,510 | 1,080 |
| California | $80,920 | $76,370 | 7,110 |
| Colorado | $61,010 | $58,830 | 860 |
| Connecticut | $68,500 | $62,400 | 330 |
| Delaware | $59,350 | $59,820 | 90 |
| District of Columbia | $69,290 | $61,240 | 210 |
| Florida | $55,720 | $55,700 | 2,730 |
| Georgia | $52,500 | $48,090 | 980 |
| Hawaii | $96,620 | $99,860 | 290 |
| Idaho | $68,020 | $72,750 | 500 |
| Illinois | $98,680 | $101,850 | 2,740 |
| Indiana | $70,590 | $70,130 | 2,750 |
| Iowa | $73,110 | $77,400 | – |
| Kansas | $59,310 | $58,560 | 260 |
| Kentucky | $66,980 | $64,060 | 990 |
| Louisiana | $62,830 | $68,830 | 1,180 |
| Maine | $64,350 | $61,750 | 200 |
| Maryland | $68,310 | $71,730 | 710 |
| Massachusetts | $113,290 | $120,840 | 2,050 |
| Michigan | $63,580 | $62,830 | 1,750 |
| Minnesota | $92,680 | $95,320 | 910 |
| Mississippi | $51,580 | $50,690 | 480 |
| Missouri | $71,910 | $77,410 | 1,320 |
| Montana | $64,530 | $67,390 | 130 |
| Nebraska | $64,390 | $65,470 | 610 |
| Nevada | $73,740 | $62,510 | 1,400 |
| New Hampshire | $60,430 | $59,920 | 220 |
| New Jersey | $112,660 | $113,220 | 1,060 |
| New York | $92,830 | $92,610 | 2,700 |
| North Carolina | $53,250 | $48,740 | 2,000 |
| North Dakota | $77,890 | $82,120 | 270 |
| Ohio | $72,700 | $74,710 | 2,290 |
| Oklahoma | $51,200 | $47,660 | 1,140 |
| Oregon | $89,260 | $96,050 | 570 |
| Pennsylvania | $83,980 | $82,970 | 1,610 |
| Rhode Island | $89,740 | $98,320 | 360 |
| South Carolina | $52,760 | $50,750 | 660 |
| South Dakota | $56,500 | $57,050 | 440 |
| Tennessee | $58,090 | $56,750 | 1,240 |
| Texas | $56,740 | $52,240 | 9,700 |
| Utah | $56,670 | $58,250 | 1,630 |
| Vermont | $59,500 | $55,640 | 50 |
| Virginia | $59,520 | $60,260 | 2,300 |
| Washington | $98,300 | $107,660 | 850 |
| West Virginia | $67,180 | $71,850 | 150 |
| Wisconsin | $85,460 | $92,820 | 710 |
| Wyoming | $50,500 | $47,480 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$62,830
3,470 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$58,380
3,000 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$58,000
2,850 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$101,920
2,300 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$81,100
2,150 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$100,620
2,120 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$113,210
1,310 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$74,480
1,120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do structural iron and steel workers make?
The average is $70,280 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $62,780 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.79, and the median is $30.18 an hour.
Which state pays structural iron and steel workers the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $113,290 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $113,210.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,580 a year, and the top 10% earn over $108,260.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2221. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.