Surgeons, All Other pay in the U.S.
$373,930avg. a year
$179.78 an hour · 25,140 employed
Surgeons, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $373,930 a year and a median of $414,010. Pay is highest in North Dakota ($526,650) and lowest in Arkansas ($234,560).
$414,010Median pay
$179.78Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2021
25,140Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for surgeons, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1150 jobs
North Dakota
$526,650
$253.20 an hour
2680 jobs
New Jersey
$503,070
$241.86 an hour
3110 jobs
Iowa
$488,900
$235.05 an hour
4910 jobs
Minnesota
$487,710
$234.48 an hour
5980 jobs
Ohio
$482,910
$232.17 an hour
6300 jobs
Georgia
$459,440
$220.88 an hour
7550 jobs
Wisconsin
$450,490
$216.58 an hour
880 jobs
Oklahoma
$447,720
$215.25 an hour
9220 jobs
New Hampshire
$428,950
$206.23 an hour
10420 jobs
Indiana
$413,140
$198.63 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Surgeons, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $336k$336k–$373k$373k–$429k$429k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $610,250 | $293.39 |
| Columbus, OH | $609,460 | $293.01 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $558,500 | $268.51 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $519,270 | $249.65 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $435,810 | $209.53 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $435,010 | $209.14 |
| Worcester, MA | $401,680 | $193.11 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $398,860 | $191.76 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Surgeons, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $403,010 | $415,980 | – |
| Arkansas | $234,560 | $254,940 | 280 |
| California | $255,620 | $131,990 | – |
| Connecticut | $250,120 | $161,680 | 440 |
| Florida | $391,060 | $429,990 | 2,260 |
| Georgia | $459,440 | $502,070 | 300 |
| Idaho | $347,980 | $211,490 | 60 |
| Illinois | $372,060 | $438,010 | 620 |
| Indiana | $413,140 | $459,300 | 420 |
| Iowa | $488,900 | $370,390 | 110 |
| Kentucky | $271,370 | $162,160 | 440 |
| Louisiana | $349,520 | $304,830 | 140 |
| Maryland | $317,130 | $328,700 | 520 |
| Massachusetts | $346,190 | $387,150 | 770 |
| Michigan | $380,190 | $412,460 | 440 |
| Minnesota | $487,710 | $568,150 | 910 |
| Mississippi | $349,910 | $180,420 | 120 |
| Nebraska | $372,610 | $341,410 | 180 |
| Nevada | $290,780 | $326,520 | – |
| New Hampshire | $428,950 | $534,870 | 220 |
| New Jersey | $503,070 | $437,890 | 680 |
| New Mexico | $335,940 | $363,940 | 150 |
| New York | $345,710 | $410,410 | 4,540 |
| North Carolina | $377,270 | $398,410 | 480 |
| North Dakota | $526,650 | $604,890 | 150 |
| Ohio | $482,910 | $554,220 | 980 |
| Oklahoma | $447,720 | $553,790 | 80 |
| Rhode Island | $298,710 | $199,990 | – |
| Tennessee | $408,230 | $373,510 | 490 |
| Texas | $313,310 | $222,820 | 1,710 |
| Vermont | $367,210 | $438,530 | 160 |
| Virginia | $313,960 | $360,510 | 260 |
| Washington | $382,200 | $479,460 | 370 |
| West Virginia | $353,810 | $468,210 | 240 |
| Wisconsin | $450,490 | $416,000 | 550 |
| Wyoming | $395,300 | $387,880 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$364,870
4,290 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$190,510
560 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$313,610
520 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$435,010
470 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$396,150
360 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$398,860
340 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$252,380
340 jobsLexington-Fayette, KY
$242,600
330 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do surgeons, all other make?
The average is $373,930 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $414,010 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $179.78, and the median is $199.04 an hour.
Which state pays surgeons, all other the most?
North Dakota, with an average of $526,650 a year. The best-paying metro area is Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI at $610,250.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $80,320 a year, and the top 10% earn over $655,320.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1249. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.