Surgical Technologists pay in the U.S.
$68,710avg. a year
$33.03 an hour · 117,460 employed
Surgical Technologists in the U.S. earn an average of $68,710 a year and a median of $64,650. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($83,820) and lowest in Alabama ($50,680).
$64,650Median pay
$33.03Average hourly
+33%Avg. pay since 2020
117,460Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for surgical technologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,220 jobs
Massachusetts
$83,820
$40.30 an hour
211,920 jobs
California
$82,810
$39.81 an hour
36,540 jobs
New York
$81,990
$39.42 an hour
41,090 jobs
Oregon
$80,990
$38.94 an hour
5310 jobs
Alaska
$79,670
$38.30 an hour
61,770 jobs
Minnesota
$79,670
$38.30 an hour
72,510 jobs
Washington
$78,400
$37.69 an hour
81,220 jobs
Connecticut
$76,710
$36.88 an hour
92,780 jobs
New Jersey
$75,640
$36.36 an hour
101,110 jobs
Nevada
$74,880
$36.00 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Surgical Technologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $60k$60k–$65k$65k–$73k$73k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $105,420 | $50.68 |
| Vallejo, CA | $103,120 | $49.58 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $96,990 | $46.63 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $93,780 | $45.09 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $85,810 | $41.25 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $85,200 | $40.96 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $84,590 | $40.67 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $84,470 | $40.61 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Surgical Technologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $50,680 | $49,420 | 2,480 |
| Alaska | $79,670 | $80,380 | 310 |
| Arizona | $72,640 | $72,260 | 2,410 |
| Arkansas | $57,940 | $57,400 | 1,640 |
| California | $82,810 | $81,310 | 11,920 |
| Colorado | $72,820 | $75,740 | 2,100 |
| Connecticut | $76,710 | $79,890 | 1,220 |
| Delaware | $64,320 | $62,250 | 340 |
| District of Columbia | $70,610 | $77,520 | 340 |
| Florida | $64,360 | $62,440 | 9,120 |
| Georgia | $64,610 | $64,010 | 4,380 |
| Hawaii | $73,790 | $82,640 | 290 |
| Idaho | $69,990 | $72,550 | 1,100 |
| Illinois | $70,070 | $64,650 | 3,570 |
| Indiana | $66,930 | $64,240 | 2,680 |
| Iowa | $60,450 | $60,540 | 950 |
| Kansas | $59,880 | $60,600 | 1,200 |
| Kentucky | $61,370 | $60,490 | 1,440 |
| Louisiana | $55,870 | $57,370 | 2,230 |
| Maine | $65,140 | $62,860 | 470 |
| Maryland | $69,740 | $68,970 | 1,880 |
| Massachusetts | $83,820 | $80,870 | 2,220 |
| Michigan | $64,590 | $63,320 | 3,840 |
| Minnesota | $79,670 | $80,210 | 1,770 |
| Mississippi | $53,190 | $49,810 | 1,110 |
| Missouri | $60,980 | $61,120 | 2,100 |
| Montana | $60,440 | $60,970 | 490 |
| Nebraska | $65,290 | $63,880 | 770 |
| Nevada | $74,880 | $75,480 | 1,110 |
| New Hampshire | $72,380 | $75,040 | 370 |
| New Jersey | $75,640 | $77,200 | 2,780 |
| New Mexico | $58,580 | $51,780 | 540 |
| New York | $81,990 | $79,550 | 6,540 |
| North Carolina | $61,530 | $60,920 | 4,400 |
| North Dakota | $60,860 | $61,640 | 370 |
| Ohio | $64,770 | $62,420 | 3,730 |
| Oklahoma | $60,450 | $61,190 | 1,940 |
| Oregon | $80,990 | $81,390 | 1,090 |
| Pennsylvania | $63,480 | $62,680 | 4,490 |
| Rhode Island | $73,920 | $74,130 | 240 |
| South Carolina | $60,050 | $62,160 | 2,680 |
| South Dakota | $58,390 | $59,870 | 600 |
| Tennessee | $60,110 | $60,530 | 3,310 |
| Texas | $66,640 | $65,220 | 10,160 |
| Utah | $65,620 | $62,720 | 1,170 |
| Vermont | $64,550 | $60,660 | 140 |
| Virginia | $71,790 | $67,580 | 1,910 |
| Washington | $78,400 | $77,270 | 2,510 |
| West Virginia | $52,290 | $49,110 | 580 |
| Wisconsin | $72,530 | $74,120 | 2,180 |
| Wyoming | $59,730 | $58,850 | 210 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$84,590
6,320 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$81,620
3,440 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$73,860
2,790 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$69,590
2,660 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$73,090
2,530 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$68,330
2,400 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$70,230
2,200 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$67,490
2,020 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do surgical technologists make?
The average is $68,710 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $64,650 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.03, and the median is $31.08 an hour.
Which state pays surgical technologists the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $83,820 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $105,420.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $45,940 a year, and the top 10% earn over $96,940.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-2055. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.