Teachers and Instructors, All Other pay in the U.S.
$73,880avg. a year
Annual salary · 113,790 employed
Teachers and Instructors, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $73,880 a year and a median of $66,140. Pay is highest in Rhode Island ($118,050) and lowest in Arkansas ($54,820).
$66,140Median pay
$73,880Average yearly
+19%Avg. pay since 2021
113,790Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for teachers and instructors, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1410 jobs
Rhode Island
$118,050
a year
21,050 jobs
District of Columbia
$96,780
a year
35,120 jobs
Maryland
$93,100
a year
431,010 jobs
California
$90,580
a year
53,020 jobs
Virginia
$89,460
a year
6830 jobs
Massachusetts
$89,220
a year
72,630 jobs
New York
$88,760
a year
8720 jobs
Kansas
$88,690
a year
91,370 jobs
Washington
$85,470
a year
10500 jobs
Hawaii
$82,610
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Teachers and Instructors, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $59k$59k–$65k$65k–$76k$76k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $125,450 | – |
| Salinas, CA | $123,230 | – |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $116,830 | – |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $99,250 | – |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $98,170 | – |
| Modesto, CA | $98,150 | – |
| Salisbury, MD | $95,060 | – |
| Fresno, CA | $94,170 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Teachers and Instructors, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $68,330 | $66,510 | 1,500 |
| Alaska | $81,230 | $76,000 | 150 |
| Arizona | $66,410 | $55,270 | 990 |
| Arkansas | $54,820 | $41,940 | 510 |
| California | $90,580 | $87,460 | 31,010 |
| Colorado | $76,250 | $76,380 | 1,470 |
| Connecticut | $66,350 | $62,270 | 1,610 |
| Delaware | $70,050 | $67,230 | 90 |
| District of Columbia | $96,780 | $93,040 | 1,050 |
| Florida | $57,080 | $51,730 | 7,490 |
| Georgia | $62,420 | $60,130 | 16,370 |
| Hawaii | $82,610 | $77,360 | 500 |
| Idaho | $56,090 | $53,600 | 290 |
| Illinois | $74,720 | $76,450 | 1,140 |
| Indiana | $58,760 | $48,960 | 960 |
| Iowa | $57,730 | $54,080 | 280 |
| Kansas | $88,690 | $94,520 | 720 |
| Kentucky | $59,060 | $58,200 | 2,650 |
| Louisiana | $58,000 | $59,460 | 1,960 |
| Maine | $80,860 | $84,330 | 240 |
| Maryland | $93,100 | $94,070 | 5,120 |
| Massachusetts | $89,220 | $100,610 | 830 |
| Michigan | $60,200 | $54,680 | 1,770 |
| Minnesota | $64,490 | $61,330 | 1,430 |
| Mississippi | $62,610 | $67,200 | 530 |
| Missouri | $59,640 | $55,870 | 1,950 |
| Montana | $57,710 | $48,890 | 420 |
| Nebraska | $61,610 | $62,560 | 130 |
| Nevada | $65,560 | $65,610 | 1,590 |
| New Hampshire | $64,790 | $53,680 | 250 |
| New Jersey | $75,720 | $73,590 | 1,720 |
| New Mexico | $72,130 | $66,800 | 770 |
| New York | $88,760 | $78,300 | 2,630 |
| North Carolina | $58,610 | $50,000 | 3,660 |
| North Dakota | $64,060 | $60,420 | 320 |
| Ohio | $62,900 | $56,890 | – |
| Oklahoma | $71,440 | $73,320 | 630 |
| Oregon | $75,160 | $65,800 | 1,020 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,420 | $58,420 | 1,480 |
| Rhode Island | $118,050 | $130,480 | 410 |
| South Carolina | $61,770 | $60,220 | 1,380 |
| South Dakota | $60,640 | $67,200 | 180 |
| Tennessee | $54,890 | $50,000 | 660 |
| Texas | $56,670 | $51,120 | 5,800 |
| Utah | $57,220 | $56,280 | 1,560 |
| Vermont | $55,440 | $53,920 | 150 |
| Virginia | $89,460 | $85,280 | 3,020 |
| Washington | $85,470 | $77,720 | 1,370 |
| West Virginia | $62,390 | $64,140 | 660 |
| Wisconsin | $56,620 | $51,580 | 720 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$91,470
8,300 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$62,160
7,420 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$98,170
3,730 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$84,920
3,180 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$86,390
3,100 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$85,910
3,070 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$82,200
2,910 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$99,250
2,810 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do teachers and instructors, all other make?
The average is $73,880 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $66,140 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays teachers and instructors, all other the most?
Rhode Island, with an average of $118,050 a year. The best-paying metro area is Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY at $125,450.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,010 a year, and the top 10% earn over $118,020.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 25-3099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.