Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$47,670avg. a year
Annual salary · 164,090 employed
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $47,670 a year and a median of $42,910. Pay is highest in Maryland ($59,850) and lowest in Alabama ($25,850).
$42,910Median pay
$47,670Average yearly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
164,090Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for teaching assistants, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
15,030 jobs
Maryland
$59,850
a year
23,390 jobs
New Jersey
$57,210
a year
32,210 jobs
Ohio
$55,560
a year
43,040 jobs
Massachusetts
$54,020
a year
5880 jobs
Oregon
$53,660
a year
619,120 jobs
California
$53,330
a year
790 jobs
Maine
$53,250
a year
87,200 jobs
Arizona
$52,880
a year
92,900 jobs
North Carolina
$51,580
a year
10130 jobs
District of Columbia
$51,390
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$48k$48k–$51k$51k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Canton-Massillon, OH | $78,760 | – |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $67,480 | – |
| Lubbock, TX | $62,780 | – |
| Merced, CA | $62,340 | – |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $61,380 | – |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $60,320 | – |
| Flagstaff, AZ | $59,860 | – |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $58,910 | – |
Related jobs
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,290
- Instructional Coordinators$80,920
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$59,060
- Farm and Home Management Educators$61,060
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$72,650
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,320
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $25,850 | $22,600 | – |
| Alaska | $35,740 | $35,790 | 70 |
| Arizona | $52,880 | $49,810 | 7,200 |
| Arkansas | $26,580 | $23,140 | 2,600 |
| California | $53,330 | $49,140 | 19,120 |
| Colorado | $46,930 | $37,450 | 530 |
| District of Columbia | $51,390 | $43,160 | 130 |
| Florida | $38,300 | $37,770 | 9,130 |
| Georgia | $45,310 | $48,800 | 2,470 |
| Idaho | $42,720 | $37,310 | 220 |
| Illinois | $49,630 | $36,040 | 12,340 |
| Indiana | $38,480 | $34,910 | 1,940 |
| Iowa | $43,760 | $38,960 | 560 |
| Kansas | $40,820 | $41,580 | 640 |
| Kentucky | $48,400 | $49,680 | 990 |
| Louisiana | $38,420 | $37,950 | 440 |
| Maine | $53,250 | $47,210 | 90 |
| Maryland | $59,850 | $58,330 | 5,030 |
| Massachusetts | $54,020 | $56,370 | 3,040 |
| Michigan | $49,740 | $39,830 | 18,440 |
| Minnesota | $51,350 | $53,380 | 600 |
| Montana | $37,990 | $30,070 | 380 |
| Nebraska | $44,450 | $39,650 | 730 |
| Nevada | $27,190 | $24,960 | 540 |
| New Hampshire | $29,170 | $26,810 | 480 |
| New Jersey | $57,210 | $54,260 | 3,390 |
| New Mexico | $50,280 | $48,270 | 370 |
| New York | $49,990 | $43,610 | 17,390 |
| North Carolina | $51,580 | $50,050 | 2,900 |
| North Dakota | $49,880 | $49,960 | 90 |
| Ohio | $55,560 | $48,710 | 2,210 |
| Oklahoma | $44,140 | $49,920 | 1,680 |
| Oregon | $53,660 | $49,550 | 880 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,440 | $38,020 | 2,480 |
| Rhode Island | $49,920 | $49,420 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $46,240 | $46,760 | 2,730 |
| South Dakota | $42,710 | $39,840 | 460 |
| Tennessee | $33,580 | $36,950 | 300 |
| Texas | $49,560 | $55,670 | 13,540 |
| Utah | $48,230 | $52,300 | 2,020 |
| Vermont | $50,130 | $48,620 | 60 |
| Virginia | $50,720 | $49,890 | 1,660 |
| Washington | $50,000 | $50,460 | 1,480 |
| West Virginia | $34,790 | $35,960 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $45,940 | $47,990 | 4,210 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Ann Arbor, MI
$50,510
12,860 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$51,420
12,430 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$49,140
8,860 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$48,880
5,990 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$67,480
4,800 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$55,800
4,450 jobsCollege Station-Bryan, TX$54,710
4,370 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$61,380
4,290 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do teaching assistants, postsecondary make?
The average is $47,670 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,910 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays teaching assistants, postsecondary the most?
Maryland, with an average of $59,850 a year. The best-paying metro area is Canton-Massillon, OH at $78,760.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,600 a year, and the top 10% earn over $76,420.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-9044. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.