Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay in the U.S.
$40,720avg. a year
$19.58 an hour · 13,030 employed
Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders in the U.S. earn an average of $40,720 a year and a median of $39,530. Pay is highest in Ohio ($49,800) and lowest in Texas ($32,330).
$39,530Median pay
$19.58Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
13,030Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for textile knitting and weaving machine setters, operators, and tenders
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
160 jobs
Ohio
$49,800
$23.94 an hour
2110 jobs
Washington
$48,790
$23.46 an hour
3230 jobs
New York
$48,250
$23.20 an hour
470 jobs
New Hampshire
$48,220
$23.18 an hour
5150 jobs
Wisconsin
$47,940
$23.05 an hour
650 jobs
Minnesota
$47,640
$22.90 an hour
7160 jobs
Maine
$47,310
$22.75 an hour
8510 jobs
Pennsylvania
$46,540
$22.38 an hour
9180 jobs
Massachusetts
$45,760
$22.00 an hour
10590 jobs
California
$43,950
$21.13 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $38k$38k–$41k$41k–$47k$47k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $48,240 | $23.19 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $44,600 | $21.44 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $44,100 | $21.20 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $44,080 | $21.19 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $43,060 | $20.70 |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $42,280 | $20.33 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $41,890 | $20.14 |
| Spartanburg, SC | $41,270 | $19.84 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,040 | $37,340 | 770 |
| California | $43,950 | $44,530 | 590 |
| Georgia | $41,560 | $40,930 | 3,550 |
| Illinois | $43,010 | $42,950 | 70 |
| Indiana | $39,800 | $37,160 | 50 |
| Iowa | $36,410 | $33,730 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $34,870 | $36,860 | 60 |
| Maine | $47,310 | $48,350 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $45,760 | $44,190 | 180 |
| Michigan | $36,830 | $38,120 | 90 |
| Minnesota | $47,640 | $46,430 | 50 |
| Mississippi | $37,520 | $35,370 | 110 |
| New Hampshire | $48,220 | $48,440 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $39,270 | $36,850 | 60 |
| New York | $48,250 | $49,570 | 230 |
| North Carolina | $37,240 | $36,700 | 2,730 |
| Ohio | $49,800 | $45,040 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $46,540 | $45,580 | 510 |
| Rhode Island | $41,340 | $38,760 | 250 |
| South Carolina | $41,290 | $39,760 | 1,500 |
| Tennessee | $36,090 | $33,550 | 380 |
| Texas | $32,330 | $34,790 | 170 |
| Virginia | $39,640 | $39,470 | 580 |
| Washington | $48,790 | $48,220 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $47,940 | $45,610 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dalton, GA
$40,780
1,220 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$44,100
820 jobsGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC
$42,280
530 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$44,080
530 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$41,140
490 jobsGreensboro-High Point, NC
$35,380
460 jobsHickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$36,650
430 jobsProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA
$41,890
300 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do textile knitting and weaving machine setters, operators, and tenders make?
The average is $40,720 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $39,530 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.58, and the median is $19.01 an hour.
Which state pays textile knitting and weaving machine setters, operators, and tenders the most?
Ohio, with an average of $49,800 a year. The best-paying metro area is Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD at $48,240.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,960 a year, and the top 10% earn over $49,130.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6063. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.