Therapists, All Other pay in the U.S.
$90,420avg. a year
$43.47 an hour · 22,640 employed
Therapists, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $90,420 a year and a median of $77,930. Pay is highest in Illinois ($129,120) and lowest in Nevada ($41,450).
$77,930Median pay
$43.47Average hourly
+46%Avg. pay since 2020
22,640Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for therapists, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,060 jobs
Illinois
$129,120
$62.08 an hour
27,090 jobs
New Jersey
$111,210
$53.47 an hour
380 jobs
District of Columbia
$109,520
$52.65 an hour
4840 jobs
California
$101,800
$48.94 an hour
5420 jobs
Virginia
$101,380
$48.74 an hour
6
Washington
$95,670
$45.99 an hour
770 jobs
South Carolina
$95,050
$45.70 an hour
840 jobs
Nebraska
$91,680
$44.08 an hour
9170 jobs
Kansas
$91,640
$44.06 an hour
101,110 jobs
New York
$90,710
$43.61 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Therapists, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $69k$69k–$76k$76k–$90k$90k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge, LA | $132,990 | $63.94 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $128,890 | $61.97 |
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $107,330 | $51.60 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $102,320 | $49.19 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $101,850 | $48.96 |
| Columbus, OH | $97,570 | $46.91 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $92,100 | $44.28 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $92,000 | $44.23 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Therapists, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $77,650 | $68,270 | 30 |
| Arizona | $78,420 | $63,750 | 360 |
| Arkansas | $72,950 | $61,920 | 460 |
| California | $101,800 | $81,760 | 840 |
| Colorado | $73,830 | $65,080 | 160 |
| Connecticut | $67,060 | $47,300 | 510 |
| Delaware | $83,450 | $90,120 | 30 |
| District of Columbia | $109,520 | $127,010 | 80 |
| Florida | $73,720 | $64,600 | 440 |
| Georgia | $68,560 | $59,380 | 970 |
| Hawaii | $90,050 | $99,560 | 40 |
| Illinois | $129,120 | $116,200 | 1,060 |
| Indiana | $64,550 | $61,720 | 350 |
| Kansas | $91,640 | $76,740 | 170 |
| Kentucky | $85,300 | $75,060 | 190 |
| Louisiana | $87,930 | $64,530 | 690 |
| Maryland | $73,720 | $49,400 | 1,310 |
| Massachusetts | $72,570 | $69,050 | 170 |
| Michigan | $63,610 | $57,970 | 320 |
| Minnesota | $76,350 | $75,360 | 500 |
| Mississippi | $47,650 | $44,280 | 140 |
| Missouri | $63,480 | $60,990 | 340 |
| Nebraska | $91,680 | $86,900 | 40 |
| Nevada | $41,450 | $38,260 | – |
| New Hampshire | $68,360 | $69,040 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $111,210 | $100,250 | 7,090 |
| New York | $90,710 | $77,980 | 1,110 |
| North Carolina | $64,070 | $60,400 | 530 |
| Ohio | $88,450 | $70,700 | 540 |
| Oklahoma | $68,640 | $60,090 | – |
| Oregon | $85,650 | $81,860 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,300 | $62,310 | 710 |
| Rhode Island | $88,150 | $86,400 | 90 |
| South Carolina | $95,050 | $90,980 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $59,550 | $56,690 | 210 |
| Texas | $77,900 | $74,750 | 1,320 |
| Utah | $73,480 | $61,770 | 70 |
| Virginia | $101,380 | $70,890 | 420 |
| Washington | $95,670 | $98,550 | – |
| West Virginia | $73,380 | $67,580 | – |
| Wisconsin | $73,240 | $59,420 | 280 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$92,000
1,330 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$70,290
740 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$63,090
740 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$92,100
480 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$78,510
370 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$101,850
370 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$74,200
370 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$68,450
290 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do therapists, all other make?
The average is $90,420 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $77,930 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $43.47, and the median is $37.47 an hour.
Which state pays therapists, all other the most?
Illinois, with an average of $129,120 a year. The best-paying metro area is Baton Rouge, LA at $132,990.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,540 a year, and the top 10% earn over $152,530.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1129. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.