Tile and Stone Setters pay in the U.S.
$59,250avg. a year
$28.49 an hour · 35,850 employed
Tile and Stone Setters in the U.S. earn an average of $59,250 a year and a median of $55,690. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($87,390) and lowest in Arkansas ($40,890).
$55,690Median pay
$28.49Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
35,850Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for tile and stone setters
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1440 jobs
Hawaii
$87,390
$42.02 an hour
260 jobs
Maine
$83,810
$40.29 an hour
3410 jobs
Massachusetts
$80,300
$38.61 an hour
4660 jobs
Washington
$79,060
$38.01 an hour
5730 jobs
Illinois
$72,080
$34.65 an hour
6460 jobs
New Jersey
$71,440
$34.35 an hour
71,450 jobs
Nevada
$69,920
$33.62 an hour
8230 jobs
Connecticut
$69,090
$33.21 an hour
9880 jobs
Pennsylvania
$67,560
$32.48 an hour
10610 jobs
Minnesota
$67,550
$32.48 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Tile and Stone Setters pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$54k$54k–$65k$65k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,920 | $45.64 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $82,470 | $39.65 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $76,230 | $36.65 |
| Visalia, CA | $73,750 | $35.46 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $72,820 | $35.01 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $72,110 | $34.67 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $71,090 | $34.18 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $69,480 | $33.40 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Tile and Stone Setters pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $42,960 | $44,800 | 260 |
| Arizona | $53,670 | $52,000 | 1,060 |
| Arkansas | $40,890 | $38,980 | 160 |
| California | $63,800 | $58,880 | 8,250 |
| Colorado | $56,180 | $57,690 | 870 |
| Connecticut | $69,090 | $63,150 | 230 |
| Florida | $50,470 | $47,280 | 4,070 |
| Georgia | $50,580 | $47,840 | 360 |
| Hawaii | $87,390 | $79,270 | 440 |
| Idaho | $49,150 | $47,940 | 570 |
| Illinois | $72,080 | $67,160 | 730 |
| Indiana | $52,630 | $48,450 | 540 |
| Iowa | $59,970 | $54,350 | 240 |
| Kansas | $56,070 | $54,920 | 310 |
| Kentucky | $46,510 | $47,380 | 180 |
| Louisiana | $44,260 | $44,750 | 190 |
| Maine | $83,810 | $70,720 | 60 |
| Maryland | $49,330 | $45,670 | 240 |
| Massachusetts | $80,300 | $81,150 | 410 |
| Michigan | $51,000 | $47,950 | 1,010 |
| Minnesota | $67,550 | $70,560 | 610 |
| Mississippi | $43,450 | $39,130 | 60 |
| Missouri | $59,730 | $60,590 | 470 |
| Montana | $56,670 | $58,670 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $56,850 | $59,350 | – |
| Nevada | $69,920 | $61,200 | 1,450 |
| New Hampshire | $56,530 | $49,900 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $71,440 | $62,370 | 460 |
| New Mexico | $43,630 | $44,550 | 280 |
| New York | $66,010 | $61,260 | 2,990 |
| North Carolina | $45,990 | $44,650 | 680 |
| North Dakota | $51,190 | $42,620 | 70 |
| Ohio | $49,500 | $46,140 | 670 |
| Oklahoma | $51,600 | $44,340 | 280 |
| Oregon | $59,890 | $58,790 | 790 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,560 | $70,230 | 880 |
| Rhode Island | $52,540 | $49,170 | – |
| South Carolina | $53,480 | $43,510 | – |
| South Dakota | $54,680 | $50,640 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $43,600 | $43,570 | 350 |
| Texas | $51,010 | $47,030 | 1,260 |
| Utah | $51,800 | $49,340 | 1,590 |
| Vermont | $55,920 | $55,890 | 140 |
| Virginia | $51,170 | $48,880 | 750 |
| Washington | $79,060 | $77,920 | 660 |
| West Virginia | $51,500 | $50,900 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $65,190 | $62,680 | 410 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$68,290
2,600 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$63,890
2,170 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$72,110
1,020 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$72,820
990 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$53,410
970 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$52,150
950 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$60,550
940 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$61,680
910 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do tile and stone setters make?
The average is $59,250 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $55,690 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $28.49, and the median is $26.77 an hour.
Which state pays tile and stone setters the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $87,390 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $94,920.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,140 a year, and the top 10% earn over $86,110.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2044. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.