Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers pay in the U.S.
$62,350avg. a year
$29.97 an hour · 48,580 employed
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers in the U.S. earn an average of $62,350 a year and a median of $58,650. Pay is highest in Oregon ($84,130) and lowest in Iowa ($45,540).
$58,650Median pay
$29.97Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
48,580Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for title examiners, abstractors, and searchers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1640 jobs
Oregon
$84,130
$40.45 an hour
2
California
$76,950
$37.00 an hour
31,400 jobs
Colorado
$76,700
$36.88 an hour
4350 jobs
West Virginia
$75,540
$36.32 an hour
5100 jobs
Alaska
$74,710
$35.92 an hour
6930 jobs
Washington
$71,270
$34.26 an hour
7
Massachusetts
$70,970
$34.12 an hour
82,130 jobs
New York
$70,040
$33.68 an hour
9620 jobs
Nevada
$69,760
$33.54 an hour
10550 jobs
New Jersey
$67,660
$32.53 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$60k$60k–$66k$66k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Midland, TX | $95,920 | $46.11 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $95,550 | $45.94 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $91,210 | $43.85 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $87,970 | $42.29 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $80,840 | $38.87 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $79,230 | $38.09 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $78,510 | $37.75 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $77,340 | $37.18 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $63,910 | $61,330 | – |
| Alaska | $74,710 | $75,960 | 100 |
| Arizona | $58,360 | $49,580 | 1,210 |
| Arkansas | $52,050 | $47,510 | 650 |
| California | $76,950 | $67,230 | – |
| Colorado | $76,700 | $77,600 | 1,400 |
| Connecticut | $66,110 | $62,940 | 90 |
| Delaware | $66,430 | $65,270 | 140 |
| Florida | $60,310 | $58,450 | 4,800 |
| Georgia | $54,810 | $48,320 | 660 |
| Idaho | $63,830 | $61,730 | 640 |
| Illinois | $55,480 | $49,990 | 1,290 |
| Indiana | $49,630 | $46,150 | – |
| Iowa | $45,540 | $46,330 | 400 |
| Kansas | $59,690 | $54,640 | 710 |
| Kentucky | $57,420 | $52,860 | 270 |
| Louisiana | $49,350 | $38,470 | 390 |
| Maine | $48,300 | $48,900 | 70 |
| Maryland | $57,650 | $55,460 | 420 |
| Massachusetts | $70,970 | $69,100 | – |
| Michigan | $52,180 | $49,540 | – |
| Minnesota | $60,000 | $58,250 | 560 |
| Mississippi | $47,590 | $47,060 | 150 |
| Missouri | $52,060 | $48,190 | 1,470 |
| Nebraska | $54,290 | $48,880 | 360 |
| Nevada | $69,760 | $71,050 | 620 |
| New Hampshire | $66,970 | $62,090 | – |
| New Jersey | $67,660 | $61,930 | 550 |
| New Mexico | $60,450 | $57,940 | 480 |
| New York | $70,040 | $61,380 | 2,130 |
| North Carolina | $52,980 | $50,500 | 400 |
| North Dakota | $66,500 | $59,980 | 140 |
| Ohio | $58,980 | $56,680 | 1,860 |
| Oklahoma | $57,630 | $50,270 | 1,500 |
| Oregon | $84,130 | $76,930 | 640 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,640 | $52,220 | 2,220 |
| Rhode Island | $63,860 | $63,300 | 120 |
| South Carolina | $50,050 | $46,740 | – |
| South Dakota | $63,270 | $59,300 | 180 |
| Tennessee | $53,760 | $50,240 | 1,160 |
| Texas | $64,810 | $60,120 | 6,770 |
| Utah | $64,770 | $62,210 | 1,160 |
| Virginia | $58,850 | $54,230 | 1,340 |
| Washington | $71,270 | $66,440 | 930 |
| West Virginia | $75,540 | $77,230 | 350 |
| Wisconsin | $54,180 | $48,070 | 700 |
| Wyoming | $55,180 | $48,710 | 200 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$65,860
2,140 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$71,580
1,830 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$70,180
1,730 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$57,820
1,220 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$55,180
1,160 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$58,870
940 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$62,630
880 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$64,340
860 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do title examiners, abstractors, and searchers make?
The average is $62,350 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $58,650 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.97, and the median is $28.20 an hour.
Which state pays title examiners, abstractors, and searchers the most?
Oregon, with an average of $84,130 a year. The best-paying metro area is Midland, TX at $95,920.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,170 a year, and the top 10% earn over $90,830.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 23-2093. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.