Training and Development Managers pay in the U.S.
$148,370avg. a year
$71.33 an hour · 48,050 employed
Training and Development Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $148,370 a year and a median of $133,000. Pay is highest in New York ($184,700) and lowest in Mississippi ($99,900).
$133,000Median pay
$71.33Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
48,050Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for training and development managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,500 jobs
New York
$184,700
$88.80 an hour
26,680 jobs
California
$169,950
$81.71 an hour
3720 jobs
Washington
$169,480
$81.48 an hour
41,540 jobs
New Jersey
$166,180
$79.89 an hour
5210 jobs
District of Columbia
$164,170
$78.93 an hour
670 jobs
Delaware
$164,030
$78.86 an hour
7630 jobs
Connecticut
$159,250
$76.56 an hour
81,050 jobs
Virginia
$154,410
$74.23 an hour
9850 jobs
Colorado
$151,670
$72.92 an hour
10230 jobs
Kansas
$149,360
$71.81 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Training and Development Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $122k$122k–$130k$130k–$143k$143k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $233,780 | $112.40 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $186,140 | $89.49 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $185,200 | $89.04 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $179,710 | $86.40 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $175,420 | $84.34 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $171,850 | $82.62 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $168,870 | $81.19 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $159,650 | $76.75 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Training and Development Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $135,190 | $128,750 | 150 |
| Alaska | $115,100 | $105,430 | 80 |
| Arizona | $138,840 | $125,770 | 1,190 |
| Arkansas | $117,780 | $101,830 | 210 |
| California | $169,950 | $156,260 | 6,680 |
| Colorado | $151,670 | $139,980 | 850 |
| Connecticut | $159,250 | $145,070 | 630 |
| Delaware | $164,030 | $172,340 | 70 |
| District of Columbia | $164,170 | $141,710 | 210 |
| Florida | $130,190 | $118,290 | 3,550 |
| Georgia | $142,990 | $132,120 | 1,480 |
| Hawaii | $128,340 | $113,400 | 160 |
| Idaho | $128,870 | $128,120 | 190 |
| Illinois | $143,330 | $130,610 | 1,830 |
| Indiana | $115,710 | $105,130 | 690 |
| Iowa | $118,470 | $108,330 | 290 |
| Kansas | $149,360 | $130,330 | 230 |
| Kentucky | $119,460 | $112,750 | 460 |
| Louisiana | $113,600 | $107,670 | 330 |
| Maine | $122,520 | $117,170 | 130 |
| Maryland | $129,220 | $121,920 | 1,250 |
| Michigan | $126,860 | $118,630 | 900 |
| Minnesota | $140,120 | $131,680 | 760 |
| Mississippi | $99,900 | $88,030 | 200 |
| Missouri | $120,230 | $109,250 | 400 |
| Montana | $105,050 | $98,950 | 70 |
| Nebraska | $121,000 | $105,710 | 440 |
| Nevada | $111,430 | $99,110 | 620 |
| New Hampshire | $141,170 | $141,360 | 260 |
| New Jersey | $166,180 | $160,540 | 1,540 |
| New Mexico | $122,420 | $124,290 | 180 |
| New York | $184,700 | $171,400 | 3,500 |
| North Carolina | $136,240 | $126,200 | 2,020 |
| North Dakota | $119,710 | $114,020 | 50 |
| Ohio | $138,240 | $128,440 | 990 |
| Oklahoma | $123,420 | $104,020 | 400 |
| Oregon | $133,300 | $126,570 | 510 |
| Pennsylvania | $138,920 | $122,150 | 1,480 |
| Rhode Island | $125,800 | $116,590 | 100 |
| South Carolina | $128,760 | $119,460 | 610 |
| South Dakota | $123,100 | $124,150 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $131,910 | $121,030 | 840 |
| Texas | $132,870 | $124,280 | 6,190 |
| Utah | $128,570 | $122,630 | 450 |
| Vermont | $135,640 | $124,990 | – |
| Virginia | $154,410 | $137,520 | 1,050 |
| Washington | $169,480 | $163,360 | 720 |
| Wisconsin | $125,940 | $123,640 | 600 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$186,140
3,520 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$139,070
2,150 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$154,580
2,080 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$147,410
1,440 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$141,120
1,230 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$185,200
1,110 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$159,650
1,080 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$149,590
1,010 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do training and development managers make?
The average is $148,370 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $133,000 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $71.33, and the median is $63.94 an hour.
Which state pays training and development managers the most?
New York, with an average of $184,700 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $233,780.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $79,550 a year, and the top 10% earn over $233,600.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-3131. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.