Transit and Railroad Police pay in the U.S.
$91,810avg. a year
$44.14 an hour · 4,390 employed
Transit and Railroad Police in the U.S. earn an average of $91,810 a year and a median of $90,230. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($102,930) and lowest in Georgia ($64,510).
$90,230Median pay
$44.14Average hourly
+29%Avg. pay since 2020
4,390Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for transit and railroad police
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 9.
1340 jobs
New Jersey
$102,930
$49.49 an hour
2100 jobs
California
$100,450
$48.29 an hour
3
New York
$97,560
$46.91 an hour
4
Maryland
$95,690
$46.00 an hour
580 jobs
Utah
$85,840
$41.27 an hour
680 jobs
Texas
$85,310
$41.01 an hour
790 jobs
Missouri
$73,560
$35.36 an hour
840 jobs
Florida
$69,890
$33.60 an hour
9240 jobs
Georgia
$64,510
$31.01 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Transit and Railroad Police pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $74k$74k–$86k$86k–$98k$98k+
Related jobs
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$79,200
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$63,630
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$99,430
- Bailiffs$61,660
- Parking Enforcement Workers$51,190
- Fish and Game Wardens$74,950
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Transit and Railroad Police pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $100,450 | $109,650 | 100 |
| Florida | $69,890 | $69,810 | 40 |
| Georgia | $64,510 | $57,690 | 240 |
| Maryland | $95,690 | $99,420 | – |
| Missouri | $73,560 | $67,840 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $102,930 | $106,290 | 340 |
| New York | $97,560 | $90,460 | – |
| Texas | $85,310 | $78,480 | 80 |
| Utah | $85,840 | $87,770 | 80 |
Questions and answers
How much do transit and railroad police make?
The average is $91,810 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $90,230 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $44.14, and the median is $43.38 an hour.
Which state pays transit and railroad police the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $102,930 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $57,690 a year, and the top 10% earn over $125,910.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-3052. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.