Transportation Inspectors pay in the U.S.
$88,540avg. a year
$42.57 an hour · 24,500 employed
Transportation Inspectors in the U.S. earn an average of $88,540 a year and a median of $92,100. Pay is highest in Alaska ($122,000) and lowest in Michigan ($65,260).
$92,100Median pay
$42.57Average hourly
+9%Avg. pay since 2020
24,500Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for transportation inspectors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1170 jobs
Alaska
$122,000
$58.66 an hour
2490 jobs
Washington
$114,460
$55.03 an hour
360 jobs
Iowa
$113,620
$54.63 an hour
4470 jobs
Oklahoma
$113,280
$54.46 an hour
5150 jobs
District of Columbia
$106,370
$51.14 an hour
6150 jobs
Hawaii
$104,440
$50.21 an hour
760 jobs
North Dakota
$104,020
$50.01 an hour
8250 jobs
Maryland
$102,860
$49.45 an hour
92,290 jobs
Texas
$101,160
$48.63 an hour
101,630 jobs
Florida
$100,840
$48.48 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Transportation Inspectors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $78k$78k–$88k$88k–$101k$101k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Anchorage, AK | $128,300 | $61.68 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $127,870 | $61.48 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $122,750 | $59.01 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $122,140 | $58.72 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $118,170 | $56.81 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $114,210 | $54.91 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $113,100 | $54.38 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $107,630 | $51.75 |
Related jobs
- Parking Attendants$34,990
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,780
- Aircraft Service Attendants$43,330
- Passenger Attendants$37,820
- Transportation Workers, All Other$50,890
- Traffic Technicians$62,050
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Transportation Inspectors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $100,700 | $108,140 | 670 |
| Alaska | $122,000 | $123,120 | 170 |
| Arizona | $73,380 | $62,250 | 830 |
| Arkansas | $80,870 | $85,130 | 120 |
| California | $88,500 | $83,000 | 1,790 |
| Colorado | $90,010 | $81,820 | 460 |
| Connecticut | $96,300 | $91,520 | 330 |
| District of Columbia | $106,370 | $89,960 | 150 |
| Florida | $100,840 | $101,470 | 1,630 |
| Georgia | $92,300 | $95,030 | 880 |
| Hawaii | $104,440 | $108,270 | 150 |
| Idaho | $84,980 | $54,330 | 170 |
| Illinois | $69,780 | $47,990 | 1,130 |
| Indiana | $83,380 | $80,330 | 250 |
| Iowa | $113,620 | $116,850 | 60 |
| Kansas | $87,200 | $103,380 | 210 |
| Kentucky | $85,350 | $83,970 | 260 |
| Louisiana | $81,140 | $77,460 | 130 |
| Maine | $83,920 | $63,750 | 90 |
| Maryland | $102,860 | $100,700 | 250 |
| Massachusetts | $77,420 | $79,650 | – |
| Michigan | $65,260 | $35,890 | 540 |
| Minnesota | $89,890 | $92,860 | 310 |
| Missouri | $81,340 | $64,690 | 380 |
| Montana | $75,830 | $62,810 | 180 |
| Nevada | $70,360 | $50,060 | 430 |
| New Jersey | $65,330 | $49,250 | 930 |
| New Mexico | $69,420 | $63,690 | 230 |
| New York | $91,220 | $93,420 | 3,720 |
| North Carolina | $88,120 | $84,470 | 380 |
| North Dakota | $104,020 | $106,330 | 60 |
| Ohio | $88,950 | $77,010 | 430 |
| Oklahoma | $113,280 | $111,070 | 470 |
| Oregon | $90,390 | $78,110 | 250 |
| Pennsylvania | $97,150 | $81,550 | 340 |
| South Carolina | $84,170 | $80,490 | 440 |
| South Dakota | $77,050 | $70,080 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $78,420 | $78,430 | 420 |
| Texas | $101,160 | $101,440 | 2,290 |
| Utah | $78,150 | $64,480 | 210 |
| Virginia | $83,420 | $68,610 | 330 |
| Washington | $114,460 | $104,250 | 490 |
| West Virginia | $74,120 | $58,670 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $88,820 | $75,260 | 120 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$87,670
4,000 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$113,100
890 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$101,480
820 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$73,630
690 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$73,830
570 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$92,750
560 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$104,340
480 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$96,060
480 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do transportation inspectors make?
The average is $88,540 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $92,100 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $42.57, and the median is $44.28 an hour.
Which state pays transportation inspectors the most?
Alaska, with an average of $122,000 a year. The best-paying metro area is Anchorage, AK at $128,300.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,330 a year, and the top 10% earn over $138,670.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-6051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.