Transportation Security Screeners pay in the U.S.
$64,310avg. a year
$30.92 an hour · 50,290 employed
Transportation Security Screeners in the U.S. earn an average of $64,310 a year and a median of $66,770. Pay is highest in New Hampshire ($75,580) and lowest in Missouri ($54,430).
$66,770Median pay
$30.92Average hourly
+43%Avg. pay since 2020
50,290Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for transportation security screeners
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
New Hampshire
$75,580
$36.34 an hour
21,200 jobs
New Jersey
$73,490
$35.33 an hour
3570 jobs
Maryland
$72,230
$34.73 an hour
4440 jobs
Alaska
$71,150
$34.21 an hour
51,380 jobs
Massachusetts
$70,950
$34.11 an hour
65,410 jobs
California
$68,660
$33.01 an hour
7160 jobs
Rhode Island
$68,450
$32.91 an hour
81,250 jobs
Colorado
$67,870
$32.63 an hour
91,010 jobs
Hawaii
$67,720
$32.56 an hour
101,970 jobs
Illinois
$67,300
$32.36 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Transportation Security Screeners pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $60k$60k–$62k$62k–$66k$66k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $76,000 | $36.54 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $72,960 | $35.08 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $72,250 | $34.73 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $72,240 | $34.73 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $72,160 | $34.69 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $70,000 | $33.66 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $69,540 | $33.43 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $67,860 | $32.62 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Transportation Security Screeners pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $63,390 | $63,770 | 260 |
| Alaska | $71,150 | $71,390 | 440 |
| Arizona | $61,660 | $64,330 | 1,380 |
| Arkansas | $60,170 | $61,110 | 190 |
| California | $68,660 | $73,610 | 5,410 |
| Colorado | $67,870 | $71,530 | 1,250 |
| Florida | $59,740 | $63,130 | 6,920 |
| Georgia | $61,870 | $66,770 | 1,850 |
| Hawaii | $67,720 | $70,160 | 1,010 |
| Idaho | $58,400 | $63,130 | 250 |
| Illinois | $67,300 | $70,570 | 1,970 |
| Indiana | $57,980 | $61,670 | 460 |
| Iowa | $58,310 | $61,590 | 220 |
| Kansas | $61,380 | $63,130 | 120 |
| Kentucky | $60,390 | $63,130 | 510 |
| Louisiana | $61,380 | $63,130 | 460 |
| Maine | $64,630 | $63,130 | 160 |
| Maryland | $72,230 | $72,240 | 570 |
| Massachusetts | $70,950 | $73,510 | 1,380 |
| Michigan | $63,970 | $67,390 | 1,070 |
| Minnesota | $65,660 | $67,290 | 740 |
| Mississippi | $62,080 | $63,130 | 170 |
| Missouri | $54,430 | $51,210 | 930 |
| Montana | $55,250 | $54,770 | 330 |
| Nebraska | $57,890 | $61,710 | 290 |
| Nevada | $62,150 | $64,500 | 1,350 |
| New Hampshire | $75,580 | $76,130 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $73,490 | $74,400 | 1,200 |
| New Mexico | $59,530 | $63,810 | 200 |
| New York | $64,540 | $72,010 | 4,240 |
| North Carolina | $61,940 | $64,540 | 1,300 |
| North Dakota | $58,250 | $54,950 | 170 |
| Ohio | $63,510 | $65,870 | 690 |
| Pennsylvania | $63,390 | $67,330 | 1,460 |
| Rhode Island | $68,450 | $71,510 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $60,590 | $63,130 | 480 |
| South Dakota | $56,310 | $55,530 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $59,860 | $61,110 | 840 |
| Texas | $66,740 | $68,640 | 4,300 |
| Utah | $60,420 | $61,110 | 510 |
| Vermont | $62,120 | $65,460 | 80 |
| Virginia | $65,010 | $69,910 | 1,870 |
| West Virginia | $62,860 | $63,130 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $57,040 | $63,130 | 540 |
| Wyoming | $61,140 | $61,110 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$67,810
4,610 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$60,040
3,250 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$70,000
2,670 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$67,450
1,780 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$64,810
1,690 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$62,310
1,570 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$59,330
1,490 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$66,970
1,360 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do transportation security screeners make?
The average is $64,310 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $66,770 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.92, and the median is $32.10 an hour.
Which state pays transportation security screeners the most?
New Hampshire, with an average of $75,580 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $76,000.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,700 a year, and the top 10% earn over $78,350.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-9093. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.