Tutors pay in the U.S.
$48,050avg. a year
$23.10 an hour · 175,070 employed
Tutors in the U.S. earn an average of $48,050 a year and a median of $43,350. Pay is highest in Wyoming ($76,570) and lowest in Nevada ($33,990).
$43,350Median pay
$23.10Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2021
175,070Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for tutors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1200 jobs
Wyoming
$76,570
$36.81 an hour
2300 jobs
Rhode Island
$75,970
$36.52 an hour
34,610 jobs
Massachusetts
$65,210
$31.35 an hour
44,300 jobs
Maryland
$64,120
$30.83 an hour
5130 jobs
Vermont
$58,580
$28.16 an hour
612,730 jobs
New York
$56,540
$27.18 an hour
73,230 jobs
Connecticut
$55,250
$26.56 an hour
8700 jobs
New Hampshire
$54,720
$26.31 an hour
91,220 jobs
Mississippi
$53,530
$25.74 an hour
102,500 jobs
Colorado
$53,380
$25.66 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Tutors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$45k$45k–$52k$52k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Casper, WY | $101,050 | $48.58 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $69,510 | $33.42 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $68,620 | $32.99 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $66,360 | $31.90 |
| Santa Fe, NM | $63,300 | $30.43 |
| Jackson, MS | $60,510 | $29.09 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $59,950 | $28.82 |
| Boulder, CO | $59,440 | $28.58 |
Related jobs
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$46,420
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$54,740
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$73,880
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$65,860
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,290
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$72,650
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Tutors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $35,300 | $35,500 | 890 |
| Alaska | $50,980 | $45,990 | 550 |
| Arizona | $47,610 | $38,940 | 2,730 |
| Arkansas | $40,220 | $30,830 | 720 |
| California | $48,960 | $45,100 | 45,370 |
| Colorado | $53,380 | $47,420 | 2,500 |
| Connecticut | $55,250 | $50,350 | 3,230 |
| Delaware | $35,800 | $33,240 | 590 |
| Florida | $44,870 | $37,310 | 12,220 |
| Georgia | $51,440 | $47,380 | 5,690 |
| Hawaii | $40,290 | $36,590 | 1,130 |
| Idaho | $40,260 | $34,990 | 760 |
| Illinois | $45,000 | $37,400 | 5,910 |
| Indiana | $43,420 | $38,090 | 1,770 |
| Iowa | $42,010 | $36,790 | 610 |
| Kansas | $35,850 | $34,170 | 1,290 |
| Kentucky | $35,550 | $34,240 | 780 |
| Louisiana | $35,380 | $33,780 | 540 |
| Maine | $51,480 | $49,880 | 340 |
| Maryland | $64,120 | $52,810 | 4,300 |
| Massachusetts | $65,210 | $60,900 | 4,610 |
| Michigan | $42,870 | $37,380 | 6,010 |
| Minnesota | $45,590 | $44,800 | 1,370 |
| Mississippi | $53,530 | $49,610 | 1,220 |
| Missouri | $38,370 | $32,270 | 1,670 |
| Montana | $42,790 | $41,380 | 450 |
| Nebraska | $44,650 | $38,470 | 950 |
| Nevada | $33,990 | $30,420 | 1,070 |
| New Hampshire | $54,720 | $53,790 | 700 |
| New Jersey | $51,010 | $42,270 | 5,270 |
| New Mexico | $45,300 | $36,660 | 460 |
| New York | $56,540 | $47,100 | 12,730 |
| North Carolina | $45,330 | $42,390 | 5,780 |
| North Dakota | $45,330 | $46,190 | 110 |
| Ohio | $48,990 | $43,610 | 5,760 |
| Oklahoma | $37,660 | $34,510 | 1,220 |
| Oregon | $53,340 | $48,280 | 1,130 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,140 | $36,270 | 4,540 |
| Rhode Island | $75,970 | $77,850 | 300 |
| South Carolina | $39,940 | $33,220 | 1,510 |
| South Dakota | $42,260 | $38,760 | 250 |
| Tennessee | $52,310 | $50,280 | 3,310 |
| Texas | $35,770 | $33,620 | 10,690 |
| Utah | $37,650 | $35,190 | 3,150 |
| Vermont | $58,580 | $53,920 | 130 |
| Virginia | $53,130 | $40,750 | 4,090 |
| Washington | $45,560 | $45,360 | 2,460 |
| West Virginia | $46,210 | $44,070 | 280 |
| Wisconsin | $46,440 | $41,340 | 1,530 |
| Wyoming | $76,570 | $82,290 | 200 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$48,030
18,180 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$55,840
13,980 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$54,740
5,240 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$49,730
4,940 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$45,880
4,780 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA$44,230
4,270 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$52,790
3,980 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$68,620
3,550 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do tutors make?
The average is $48,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $43,350 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.10, and the median is $20.84 an hour.
Which state pays tutors the most?
Wyoming, with an average of $76,570 a year. The best-paying metro area is Casper, WY at $101,050.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,430 a year, and the top 10% earn over $75,990.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 25-3041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.